157 Chestnut Ridge Rd Montvale, NJ 07645
Actions
Property flags
Built 1946 · ResidentialNew owner since Jul 21, 2026Recent mortgage Aug 21, 20261 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $384,600
- Last sale
- $780,200Jul 21, 2026
- Built
- 1946
- Size
- 1,724 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1001
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Bergen
- Municipality
- Montvale Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 100.00X284.00
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- SHED
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R40
- Square feet
- 1,724
- Acreage
- 0.65 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $193,800
- 50%
- Improvement value
- $190,800
- 50%
- Total assessment
- $384,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,673
Records
- Recent mortgage
- Aug 21, 2026
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
6 events · 1946–20266events19462026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- 30 years
- $255,000
Deed recorded
+47% vs 1995Held11 moRecordedMay 15, 1996 - $173,500
Deed recorded
RecordedJun 1, 1995 - 49 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,673 | +2.1% | $193,800 | $190,800 | $384,600 |
| 2023 | $9,477 | +0.2% | $193,800 | $190,800 | $384,600 |
| 2022 | $9,453 | +1.1% | $193,800 | $190,800 | $384,600 |
| 2021 | $9,350 | +2.9% | $193,800 | $190,800 | $384,600 |
| 2020 | $9,088 | +2.6% | $193,800 | $190,800 | $384,600 |
| 2019 | $8,860 | +1.3% | $193,800 | $190,800 | $384,600 |
| 2018 | $8,742 | +2.9% | $193,800 | $185,800 | $379,600 |
| 2017 | $8,493 | +2.7% | $193,800 | $182,000 | $375,800 |
| 2016 | $8,271 | +0.9% | $193,800 | $182,000 | $375,800 |
| 2015 | $8,196 | +4.0% | $193,800 | $182,000 | $375,800 |
| 2014 | $7,881 | -0.5% | $193,800 | $182,000 | $375,800 |
| 2013 | $7,924 | +2.7% | $193,800 | $182,000 | $375,800 |
| 2012 | $7,717 | +4.0% | $261,400 | $197,700 | $459,100 |
| 2011 | $7,418 | +3.2% | $261,400 | $194,000 | $455,400 |
| 2010 | $7,191 | +4.3% | $261,400 | $194,000 | $455,400 |
| 2009 | $6,895 | +4.4% | $261,400 | $194,000 | $455,400 |
| 2008 | $6,603 | +3.6% | $261,400 | $194,000 | $455,400 |
| 2007 | $6,376 | +16.6% | $261,400 | $194,000 | $455,400 |
| 2006 | $5,466 | +5.8% | $261,400 | $194,000 | $455,400 |
| 2005 | $5,167 | +4.0% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 2004 | $4,968 | +2.5% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 2003 | $4,848 | +8.0% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 2002 | $4,489 | +5.6% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 2001 | $4,249 | +1.4% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 2000 | $4,190 | +5.0% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1999 | $3,990 | +2.0% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1998 | $3,910 | -1.0% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1997 | $3,950 | +0.5% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1996 | $3,930 | 0.0% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1995 | $3,930 | +6.5% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1994 | $3,691 | +6.9% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1993 | $3,451 | +29.1% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1992 | $2,673 | +7.6% | $94,500 | $105,000 | $199,500 |
| 1991 | $2,485 | +9.9% | $39,000 | $50,700 | $89,700 |
| 1990 | $2,260 | — | $39,000 | $50,700 | $89,700 |
27 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale, NJ 07645Residential1,700 sq ftAssessed $363,0000.67 mi away-1% sq ftView details1007 Opus Way, Montvale, NJ 07645Residential1,706 sq ftAssessed $162,6000.59 mi away-1% sq ftView details24 Sheppard Drive, Montvale, NJ 07645Residential1,622 sq ftAssessed $488,5001.35 mi away-6% sq ftView details31 Akers Av, Montvale, NJ 07645Residential1,968 sq ftAssessed $481,7001.49 mi away+14% sq ftView details506 Premier Way, Montvale, NJ 07645Residential1,490 sq ftAssessed $131,1000.68 mi away-14% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
