440 Rivervale Av. Norwood, NJ 07648
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $606,900
- Last sale
- $10Apr 10, 2026
- Built
- 1963
- Size
- 1,677 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 152
- Lot
- 6
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Bergen
- Municipality
- Norwood Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 75X100 00
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- ENC. PORCH
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,677
- Acreage
- 0.17 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $357,800
- 59%
- Improvement value
- $249,100
- 41%
- Total assessment
- $606,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $10,290
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1963–20265events19632026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $510,000
Deed recorded
+91% vs 1999Held7.7 yrsRecordedAug 27, 2007 - 8 years
- $267,500
Deed recorded
RecordedNov 22, 1999 - 37 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Bergen County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,290 | +3.9% | $357,800 | $249,100 | $606,900 |
| 2023 | $9,900 | +2.7% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2022 | $9,638 | +2.3% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2021 | $9,421 | +3.0% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2020 | $9,148 | +0.1% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2019 | $9,140 | +0.5% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2018 | $9,095 | +2.4% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2017 | $8,886 | +4.1% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2016 | $8,538 | +1.2% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2015 | $8,440 | +0.3% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2014 | $8,418 | +1.4% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2013 | $8,302 | +4.0% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2012 | $7,984 | -13.0% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2011 | $9,172 | +4.2% | $249,900 | $124,400 | $374,300 |
| 2010 | $8,805 | +4.2% | $384,500 | $147,200 | $531,700 |
| 2009 | $8,454 | -8.6% | $384,500 | $147,200 | $531,700 |
| 2008 | $9,245 | +4.2% | $384,500 | $147,200 | $531,700 |
| 2007 | $8,874 | +4.0% | $189,900 | $119,300 | $309,200 |
| 2006 | $8,534 | +3.4% | $189,900 | $119,300 | $309,200 |
| 2005 | $8,256 | +2.7% | $189,900 | $119,300 | $309,200 |
| 2004 | $8,039 | +21.8% | $189,900 | $119,300 | $309,200 |
| 2003 | $6,602 | +5.3% | $189,900 | $87,500 | $277,400 |
| 2002 | $6,269 | +9.6% | $189,900 | $87,500 | $277,400 |
| 2001 | $5,722 | +1.2% | $189,900 | $77,500 | $267,400 |
| 2000 | $5,656 | +7.5% | $189,900 | $77,500 | $267,400 |
| 1999 | $5,259 | +2.9% | $131,900 | $76,800 | $208,700 |
| 1998 | $5,113 | +0.4% | $131,900 | $76,800 | $208,700 |
| 1997 | $5,092 | -6.9% | $131,900 | $76,800 | $208,700 |
| 1996 | $5,471 | +4.3% | $131,900 | $76,800 | $208,700 |
| 1995 | $5,248 | +2.9% | $146,500 | $76,800 | $223,300 |
| 1994 | $5,100 | +8.6% | $146,500 | $76,800 | $223,300 |
| 1993 | $4,697 | +3.2% | $97,400 | $64,000 | $161,400 |
| 1992 | $4,551 | +3.3% | $97,400 | $64,000 | $161,400 |
| 1991 | $4,406 | +18.2% | $97,400 | $64,000 | $161,400 |
| 1990 | $3,728 | +8.5% | $97,400 | $64,000 | $161,400 |
| 1989 | $3,438 | — | $97,400 | $64,000 | $161,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
