111 Engle St Tenafly, NJ 07670
Actions
Property flags
Built 1940 · Vacant Land2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $471,200
- Last sale
- $1,235,000Aug 6, 2025
- Built
- 1940
- Size
- 2,397 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1905
- Lot
- 6
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Bergen
- Municipality
- Tenafly Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 100X155 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- 2S-B-L-1U
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 2,397
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $471,200
- 100%
- Improvement value
- —
- 0%
- Total assessment
- $471,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $24,881
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1940–20255events19402025
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,235,000
Deed recorded
+253% vs 2002Per sq ft$515Held22.3 yrsSq ft2,397RecordedSep 3, 2025 - 24 years
- $350,000
Deed recorded
0% vs 1996Per sq ft$146Held5.4 yrsSq ft2,397RecordedMar 4, 2002 - 5 years
- $350,000
Deed recorded
NU codeOther non-arm's-length (26)RecordedAug 28, 1996 - 57 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Bergen County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24,881 | +2.5% | $471,200 | — | $471,200 |
| 2023 | $24,277 | +4.3% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2022 | $23,270 | +1.5% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2021 | $22,928 | +1.8% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2020 | $22,526 | +1.6% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2019 | $22,175 | +0.4% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2018 | $22,096 | +2.0% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2017 | $21,659 | +2.3% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2016 | $21,177 | +1.9% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2015 | $20,783 | +1.8% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2014 | $20,424 | +1.5% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2013 | $20,117 | +1.8% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2012 | $19,758 | +7.2% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2011 | $18,433 | +2.7% | $471,200 | $404,600 | $875,800 |
| 2010 | $17,951 | +3.7% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2009 | $17,314 | +6.4% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2008 | $16,276 | +5.7% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2007 | $15,405 | +7.0% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2006 | $14,401 | +5.4% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2005 | $13,664 | +6.8% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2004 | $12,793 | +23.5% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2003 | $10,361 | +5.2% | $271,600 | $398,200 | $669,800 |
| 2002 | $9,852 | +8.8% | $209,500 | $128,000 | $337,500 |
| 2001 | $9,054 | +3.7% | $209,500 | $116,200 | $325,700 |
| 2000 | $8,729 | +2.3% | $209,500 | $116,200 | $325,700 |
| 1999 | $8,533 | -18.2% | $209,500 | $116,200 | $325,700 |
| 1998 | $10,436 | +3.7% | $209,500 | $116,200 | $325,700 |
| 1997 | $10,063 | +2.5% | $228,000 | $176,500 | $404,500 |
| 1996 | $9,820 | +5.2% | $228,000 | $176,500 | $404,500 |
| 1995 | $9,334 | +3.7% | $228,000 | $176,500 | $404,500 |
| 1994 | $9,001 | +4.6% | $228,000 | $176,500 | $404,500 |
| 1993 | $8,607 | — | $91,200 | $116,400 | $207,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
