Skip to content

40 Chestnut AvenueBerlin, NJ 08009

Built 1960

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 6, 2023

Property Information

Block100
Lot25.01
Qualifier---
CountyCamden
MunicipalityBerlin Boro
Tax Map Page1

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR-1
Sq Footage1,440
Acreage0.72

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$61,000
29%
Improvement Value:$150,900
71%
Total Assessment$211,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,228+0.9%
2024$7,162+2.1%
2023$7,014+0.6%
2022$6,972-0.8%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$197,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,440DeedBook 11147, Page 835Recorded6/11/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$91,050

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,440DeedBook 10619, Page 860Recorded4/27/2017

Foreclosure Case F-017331-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$120,000
DeedBook 5105, Page 15

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1960