Skip to content

540 Sheridan AvenueCape May, NJ 08204

Built 1940

Last Sale Price
$278,500
Last Sale Date
Nov 22, 2024

Property Information

Block450
Lot12.01
Qualifier---
CountyCape May
MunicipalityLower Twp
Tax Map Page4.07

Building Details

Building Class15
Description1S-F-R
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage834
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$80,300
65%
Improvement Value:$42,900
35%
Total Assessment$123,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,507+1.5%
2024$2,469+6.6%
2023$2,316+1.5%
2022$2,282+2.8%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$278,500

To:

Sq Ft834DeedBook 4198, Page 460

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft834DeedBook 3820, Page 137Recorded10/23/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$39,305

From:

To:

Sq Ft834DeedBook 3651, Page 363Recorded11/12/2015

Foreclosure Case F-060454-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-024641-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$58,900
DeedBook 1725, Page 155

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1940