Skip to content

968-988 Shirley AvenueCape May, NJ 08204

Built 1989

Last Sale Price
$500,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 18, 2025

Property Information

Block479
Lot1.01
Qualifier---
CountyCape May
MunicipalityLower Twp
Tax Map Page5.02

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-O-2AG
Dwellings1
ZoningR-3
Sq Footage2,688
Acreage0.47

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$105,000
33%
Improvement Value:$217,600
67%
Total Assessment$322,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,565+1.5%
2024$6,465+6.6%
2023$6,065+1.5%
2022$5,975+2.8%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

To:

Sq Ft2,688DeedBook 4234, Page 733

Property Sale

Sale
$384,900
Sq Ft2,688DeedBook 3977, Page 208Recorded4/12/2021

Foreclosure Case F-011811-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$445,000
DeedBook 3225, Page 326

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1989

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$17,500
DeedBook 1581, Page 733