86 Forest Ave West Caldwell, NJ 07006
Actions
Property flags
Built 1916 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $442,800
- Last sale
- $481,000Feb 14, 2019
- Built
- 1916
- Size
- 2,160 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 13
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Caldwell Boro Twp
- Tax map page
- 2
- Land description
- 50X150
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RA
- Square feet
- 2,160
- Acreage
- 0.17 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $228,000
- 51%
- Improvement value
- $214,800
- 49%
- Total assessment
- $442,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $14,099
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1916–20195events19162019
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $481,000
Deed recorded
+28% vs 2014Per sq ft$223Held4.6 yrsSq ft2,160RecordedMar 5, 2019 - 5 years
- $376,600
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$202Sq ft1,860RecordedJul 17, 2014 Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Dismissed
Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: ClosedDisposition: Dismissed By Court Without PrejudiceCourtGeneral EquityMortgage recorded
Instrument12019354CountyEssex- 96 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,099 | +2.6% | $228,000 | $214,800 | $442,800 |
| 2023 | $13,736 | +9.9% | $228,000 | $214,800 | $442,800 |
| 2022 | $12,496 | +2.7% | $228,000 | $206,200 | $434,200 |
| 2021 | $12,171 | +0.5% | $228,000 | $206,200 | $434,200 |
| 2020 | $12,114 | +2.7% | $228,000 | $206,200 | $434,200 |
| 2019 | $11,797 | +2.1% | $228,000 | $206,200 | $434,200 |
| 2018 | $11,558 | -8.0% | $228,000 | $206,200 | $434,200 |
| 2017 | $12,567 | +4.8% | $228,000 | $206,200 | $434,200 |
| 2016 | $11,988 | +6.8% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2015 | $11,228 | +2.3% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2014 | $10,978 | +1.0% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2013 | $10,871 | +1.7% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2012 | $10,691 | +2.8% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2011 | $10,403 | +1.2% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2010 | $10,283 | +1.3% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2009 | $10,148 | +3.3% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2008 | $9,824 | +3.9% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2007 | $9,453 | +8.5% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2006 | $8,712 | +39.8% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2005 | $6,230 | +5.7% | $277,000 | $186,400 | $463,400 |
| 2004 | $5,894 | +3.6% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 2003 | $5,690 | +5.1% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 2002 | $5,412 | +3.0% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 2001 | $5,253 | +2.9% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 2000 | $5,107 | +0.8% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1999 | $5,068 | +2.5% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1998 | $4,945 | +4.7% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1997 | $4,725 | +2.6% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1996 | $4,605 | +3.6% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1995 | $4,447 | +4.3% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1994 | $4,265 | +5.9% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1993 | $4,026 | +8.8% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1992 | $3,702 | +3.8% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1991 | $3,567 | +6.7% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1990 | $3,343 | +6.1% | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
| 1989 | $3,150 | — | $14,000 | $24,600 | $38,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
