Skip to content

258 No. Walnut St.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 24, 2022

Property Information

Block350
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page1-9

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-B
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,368
Acreage0.18

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$80,800
16%
Improvement Value:$428,300
84%
Total Assessment$509,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,991-0.9%
2024$16,128-7.8%
2023$17,487+1.3%
2022$17,263+1.3%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$475,000
Sq Ft3,332DeedBook 20210, Page 21221Recorded2/25/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$282,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,332DeedBook 20190, Page 58656Recorded6/27/2019

Foreclosure Case F-004346-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-003310-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000
DeedBook 12100, Page 9346

Property Sale

Sale
$104,500
DeedBook 12000, Page 61777

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5806, Page 547

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5441, Page 461