Skip to content

55 Beech St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$557,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 28, 2025

Property Information

Block401
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-1

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,030
Acreage0.21

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,900
14%
Improvement Value:$417,400
86%
Total Assessment$485,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,243-0.9%
2024$15,374+75.6%
2023$8,755+1.3%
2022$8,643+1.3%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$557,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 14900

Foreclosure Case F-001812-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$510,000

To:

Sq Ft2,030DeedBook 20220, Page 68482Recorded7/20/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

To:

Sq Ft2,030DeedBook 20220, Page 12503Recorded2/8/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$134,000

To:

DeedBook 5888, Page 166

Property Sale

Sale
$52,000

To:

DeedBook 4886, Page 377

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925