Skip to content

48 Chestnut St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$212,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 3, 2016

Property Information

Block403
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page2-10

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,139
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$54,900
13%
Improvement Value:$371,800
87%
Total Assessment$426,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,403-0.8%
2024$13,518+28.3%
2023$10,533+1.3%
2022$10,398+1.3%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$212,000

To:

Sq Ft4,139DeedBook 20160, Page 76503

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,139DeedBook 20150, Page 86067Recorded11/9/2015

Foreclosure Case F-040285-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 6339, Page 393

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 6005, Page 296

Property Sale

Sale
$87,000
DeedBook 5767, Page 702

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5089, Page 413

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 4864, Page 814

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925