Skip to content

98 Rhode Island Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1955

Last Sale Price
$355,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 9, 2021

Property Information

Block430.01
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-11

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1.5S-F-CC
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,152
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$84,000
26%
Improvement Value:$236,600
74%
Total Assessment$320,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,070-0.9%
2024$10,157+35.5%
2023$7,497+1.3%
2022$7,401+1.3%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000

To:

Sq Ft1,152DeedBook 20210, Page 51435

Property Sale

Sale
$121,600

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,152DeedBook 20190, Page 6625Recorded1/24/2019

Foreclosure Case F-034302-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$209,000
DeedBook 12365, Page 2492

Property Sale

Sale
$32,300
DeedBook 12313, Page 7956

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
DeedBook 12117, Page 4344

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1955