Skip to content

289 Amherst St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$165,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 8, 2021

Property Information

Block492
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-4

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,587
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$77,500
45%
Improvement Value:$94,200
55%
Total Assessment$171,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,393-0.9%
2024$5,439-18.4%
2023$6,666+1.3%
2022$6,580+1.3%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-002849-24

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000

To:

Sq Ft2,587DeedBook 20210, Page 78199

Property Sale

Sale
$138,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,587DeedBook 20190, Page 39860Recorded4/30/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,587DeedBook 20180, Page 21564Recorded3/9/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,587DeedBook 20160, Page 63204Recorded7/27/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$2,000
DeedBook 6238, Page 32

Property Sale

Sale
$2,000
DeedBook 5101, Page 118

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930