Skip to content

141 Amherst St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$245,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 16, 2020

Property Information

Block524
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page2-8

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,460
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$54,900
21%
Improvement Value:$209,800
79%
Total Assessment$264,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,314-0.9%
2024$8,386-5.1%
2023$8,838-8.7%
2022$9,676+67.2%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

To:

Sq Ft1,460DeedBook 20200, Page 69236

Property Sale

Sale
$149,500
Sq Ft1,460DeedBook 20191, Page 22798Recorded12/31/2019

Foreclosure Case F-010000-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$118,000
DeedBook 12058, Page 3357

Property Sale

Sale
$39,000
DeedBook 5718, Page 321

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 5463, Page 22

Property Sale

Sale
$17,000
DeedBook 5421, Page 827

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930