Skip to content

49 Amherst St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$72,500
Last Sale Date
Jun 12, 1990

Property Information

Block533
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page2-8

Building Details

Building Class28
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,916
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$56,100
20%
Improvement Value:$224,500
80%
Total Assessment$280,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,814-0.8%
2024$8,889+5.7%
2023$8,411+1.3%
2022$8,303+1.3%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-054589-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$72,500

To:

Sq Ft1,916DeedBook 5133, Page 546

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925