Skip to content

53 William St.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$400,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 14, 2022

Property Information

Block54
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-9

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,992
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$62,500
18%
Improvement Value:$280,800
82%
Total Assessment$343,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,783-0.9%
2024$10,876+49.4%
2023$7,281+1.3%
2022$7,188+1.3%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

To:

Sq Ft1,992DeedBook 20220, Page 27379

Property Sale

Sale
$98,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,992DeedBook 20200, Page 71460Recorded7/30/2020

Foreclosure Case F-023732-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$69,000
DeedBook 5312, Page 568

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930