Skip to content

61 Marcy Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$63,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 20, 2012

Property Information

Block581
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page1-4

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,430
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$95,000
37%
Improvement Value:$164,500
63%
Total Assessment$259,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,151-0.9%
2024$8,221+7.6%
2023$7,641+1.3%
2022$7,543+1.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$63,000

To:

Sq Ft1,430DeedBook 12348, Page 8145

Foreclosure Case F-060367-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5811, Page 576

Property Sale

Sale
$48,000
DeedBook 5291, Page 485

Property Sale

Sale
$38,700
DeedBook 4939, Page 203

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930