140 Hillside Avenue Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
Actions
Property flags
Built 1892 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $681,500
- Last sale
- $615,000Jan 9, 2015
- Built
- 1892
- Size
- 3,237 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 60
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Glen Ridge Boro
- Tax map page
- 18
- Land description
- 108X382 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 3,237
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $272,400
- 40%
- Improvement value
- $409,100
- 60%
- Total assessment
- $681,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $23,294
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1892–20152events18922015
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $615,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$190Sq ft3,237RecordedFeb 4, 2015 - 123 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,294 | +1.3% | $272,400 | $409,100 | $681,500 |
| 2023 | $22,994 | +4.0% | $272,400 | $409,100 | $681,500 |
| 2022 | $22,115 | +4.9% | $272,400 | $409,100 | $681,500 |
| 2021 | $21,085 | +3.1% | $272,400 | $389,200 | $661,600 |
| 2020 | $20,450 | -0.9% | $272,400 | $389,200 | $661,600 |
| 2019 | $20,629 | +2.3% | $272,400 | $389,200 | $661,600 |
| 2018 | $20,170 | +2.9% | $286,200 | $273,000 | $559,200 |
| 2017 | $19,594 | +2.8% | $286,200 | $273,000 | $559,200 |
| 2016 | $19,069 | +1.6% | $286,200 | $273,000 | $559,200 |
| 2015 | $18,774 | +3.9% | $286,200 | $270,400 | $556,600 |
| 2014 | $18,073 | +1.3% | $286,200 | $270,400 | $556,600 |
| 2013 | $17,848 | +2.8% | $286,200 | $270,400 | $556,600 |
| 2012 | $17,363 | +2.1% | $431,700 | $153,300 | $585,000 |
| 2011 | $17,006 | +4.7% | $431,700 | $153,300 | $585,000 |
| 2010 | $16,240 | -12.2% | $431,700 | $153,300 | $585,000 |
| 2009 | $18,500 | +13.0% | $431,700 | $153,300 | $585,000 |
| 2008 | $16,375 | +3.7% | $431,700 | $256,800 | $688,500 |
| 2007 | $15,798 | +5.5% | $40,600 | $64,300 | $104,900 |
| 2006 | $14,969 | +7.0% | $40,600 | $64,300 | $104,900 |
| 2005 | $13,994 | +4.5% | $40,600 | $64,300 | $104,900 |
| 2004 | $13,385 | +9.9% | $40,600 | $64,300 | $104,900 |
| 2003 | $12,174 | +10.5% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 2002 | $11,021 | +3.5% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 2001 | $10,646 | +2.8% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 2000 | $10,353 | +7.5% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1999 | $9,634 | +2.9% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1998 | $9,361 | +3.2% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1997 | $9,068 | +3.7% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1996 | $8,744 | +5.0% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1995 | $8,329 | +6.2% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1994 | $7,843 | +6.9% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1993 | $7,337 | +4.5% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1992 | $7,023 | +4.7% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1991 | $6,710 | +10.0% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1990 | $6,102 | +6.5% | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
| 1989 | $5,728 | — | $40,600 | $60,600 | $101,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
