72 Benson Street Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
Actions
Property flags
Built 1922 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $473,900
- Last sale
- $620,000Sep 29, 2021
- Built
- 1922
- Size
- 1,545 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 85
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Glen Ridge Boro
- Tax map page
- 28
- Land description
- 50X120 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R3
- Square feet
- 1,545
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $295,700
- 62%
- Improvement value
- $178,200
- 38%
- Total assessment
- $473,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $16,198
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1922–20214events19222021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $620,000
Deed recorded
+41% vs 2014Per sq ft$401Held6.9 yrsSq ft1,545RecordedOct 6, 2021 - 7 years
- $440,000
Deed recorded
+120% vs 1998Per sq ft$285Held16.1 yrsSq ft1,545RecordedNov 6, 2014 - 16 years
- $200,000
Deed recorded
- 77 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,198 | +1.3% | $295,700 | $178,200 | $473,900 |
| 2023 | $15,989 | +5.7% | $295,700 | $178,200 | $473,900 |
| 2022 | $15,128 | +1.8% | $295,700 | $170,500 | $466,200 |
| 2021 | $14,858 | +3.1% | $295,700 | $170,500 | $466,200 |
| 2020 | $14,410 | -2.0% | $295,700 | $170,500 | $466,200 |
| 2019 | $14,712 | +2.3% | $295,700 | $170,500 | $466,200 |
| 2018 | $14,385 | +2.9% | $272,700 | $126,100 | $398,800 |
| 2017 | $13,974 | +2.3% | $272,700 | $126,100 | $398,800 |
| 2016 | $13,663 | +1.6% | $272,700 | $126,100 | $398,800 |
| 2015 | $13,452 | +3.9% | $272,700 | $126,100 | $398,800 |
| 2014 | $12,949 | +10.3% | $272,700 | $126,100 | $398,800 |
| 2013 | $11,743 | +2.8% | $272,700 | $126,100 | $398,800 |
| 2012 | $11,424 | +2.1% | $211,900 | $173,000 | $384,900 |
| 2011 | $11,189 | -14.6% | $211,900 | $173,000 | $384,900 |
| 2010 | $13,108 | +3.3% | $211,900 | $173,000 | $384,900 |
| 2009 | $12,688 | +15.8% | $211,900 | $260,300 | $472,200 |
| 2008 | $10,958 | +3.7% | $211,900 | $260,300 | $472,200 |
| 2007 | $10,572 | +5.5% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 2006 | $10,018 | +7.0% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 2005 | $9,365 | +4.5% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 2004 | $8,958 | +6.1% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 2003 | $8,445 | +10.5% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 2002 | $7,645 | +3.5% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 2001 | $7,385 | +2.8% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 2000 | $7,181 | +7.5% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1999 | $6,683 | +2.9% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1998 | $6,494 | +3.2% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1997 | $6,290 | +3.7% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1996 | $6,065 | +5.0% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1995 | $5,777 | +6.2% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1994 | $5,441 | +6.9% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1993 | $5,090 | +4.5% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1992 | $4,872 | +4.7% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1991 | $4,654 | +10.0% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1990 | $4,233 | +6.5% | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
| 1989 | $3,973 | — | $22,100 | $48,100 | $70,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
