14 Brainard Street Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1910 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $532,800
- Last sale
- $575,000Apr 14, 2021
- Built
- 1910
- Size
- 1,662 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1006
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 60X144 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,662
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $341,800
- 64%
- Improvement value
- $191,000
- 36%
- Total assessment
- $532,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $18,131
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1910–20214events19102021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $575,000
Deed recorded
+51% vs 2013Per sq ft$346Held7.6 yrsSq ft1,662RecordedMay 4, 2021 - 8 years
- $380,000
Deed recorded
+105% vs 1995Per sq ft$242Held18.0 yrsSq ft1,570RecordedSep 30, 2013 - 18 years
- $185,000
Deed recorded
- 86 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,131 | +0.7% | $341,800 | $191,000 | $532,800 |
| 2023 | $18,009 | +4.6% | $341,800 | $191,000 | $532,800 |
| 2022 | $17,215 | +1.6% | $341,800 | $191,000 | $532,800 |
| 2021 | $16,938 | +1.0% | $341,800 | $191,000 | $532,800 |
| 2020 | $16,762 | +1.7% | $341,800 | $191,000 | $532,800 |
| 2019 | $16,485 | +14.6% | $341,800 | $191,000 | $532,800 |
| 2018 | $14,380 | +2.8% | $341,800 | $191,000 | $532,800 |
| 2017 | $13,995 | +3.1% | $290,300 | $94,800 | $385,100 |
| 2016 | $13,579 | +3.5% | $290,300 | $94,800 | $385,100 |
| 2015 | $13,124 | +0.7% | $290,300 | $94,800 | $385,100 |
| 2014 | $13,039 | -9.8% | $290,300 | $84,700 | $375,000 |
| 2013 | $14,450 | +25.4% | $290,300 | $104,700 | $395,000 |
| 2012 | $11,525 | +1.7% | $290,300 | $153,900 | $444,200 |
| 2011 | $11,336 | +5.5% | $337,200 | $112,800 | $450,000 |
| 2010 | $10,742 | +3.7% | $337,200 | $112,800 | $450,000 |
| 2009 | $10,355 | -12.5% | $337,200 | $112,800 | $450,000 |
| 2008 | $11,834 | +19.3% | $337,200 | $112,800 | $450,000 |
| 2007 | $9,916 | +5.3% | $382,000 | $168,400 | $550,400 |
| 2006 | $9,417 | +3.7% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 2005 | $9,084 | +5.1% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 2004 | $8,640 | +6.9% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 2003 | $8,085 | +7.6% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 2002 | $7,511 | +4.9% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 2001 | $7,160 | +3.2% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 2000 | $6,938 | +5.0% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 1999 | $6,605 | +4.4% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 1998 | $6,327 | +3.6% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 1997 | $6,105 | -25.7% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 1996 | $8,212 | +3.0% | $106,400 | $78,600 | $185,000 |
| 1995 | $7,975 | +7.1% | $184,600 | $78,600 | $263,200 |
| 1994 | $7,449 | +4.8% | $184,600 | $78,600 | $263,200 |
| 1993 | $7,106 | +12.0% | $184,600 | $78,600 | $263,200 |
| 1992 | $6,343 | +0.4% | $184,600 | $78,600 | $263,200 |
| 1991 | $6,317 | +5.7% | $184,600 | $78,600 | $263,200 |
| 1990 | $5,975 | +32.4% | $184,600 | $78,600 | $263,200 |
| 1989 | $4,514 | — | $184,600 | $78,600 | $263,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
