1 Briar Hill Road Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $812,700
- Last sale
- $405,000Jan 3, 1995
- Built
- 1981
- Size
- 2,840 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 103
- Lot
- 12
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 103X251 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,840
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $385,700
- 47%
- Improvement value
- $427,000
- 53%
- Total assessment
- $812,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $27,656
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1980–19954events19801995
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $405,000
Deed recorded
+1400% vs 1980Per sq ft$143Held11 moSq ft2,840 - 14 years
Property Built
- $27,000
Deed recorded
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $27,656 | +0.7% | $385,700 | $427,000 | $812,700 |
| 2023 | $27,469 | +4.6% | $385,700 | $427,000 | $812,700 |
| 2022 | $26,258 | +1.6% | $385,700 | $427,000 | $812,700 |
| 2021 | $25,836 | +1.0% | $385,700 | $427,000 | $812,700 |
| 2020 | $25,568 | +1.7% | $385,700 | $427,000 | $812,700 |
| 2019 | $25,145 | -3.8% | $385,700 | $427,000 | $812,700 |
| 2018 | $26,138 | +2.8% | $385,700 | $427,000 | $812,700 |
| 2017 | $25,438 | +3.1% | $394,600 | $305,400 | $700,000 |
| 2016 | $24,682 | -2.8% | $394,600 | $305,400 | $700,000 |
| 2015 | $25,390 | +3.2% | $394,600 | $305,400 | $700,000 |
| 2014 | $24,592 | -6.3% | $394,600 | $350,400 | $745,000 |
| 2013 | $26,258 | +15.7% | $394,600 | $350,400 | $745,000 |
| 2012 | $22,685 | +1.7% | $394,600 | $412,600 | $807,200 |
| 2011 | $22,313 | +5.5% | $609,300 | $276,500 | $885,800 |
| 2010 | $21,144 | +3.7% | $609,300 | $276,500 | $885,800 |
| 2009 | $20,382 | -6.6% | $609,300 | $276,500 | $885,800 |
| 2008 | $21,812 | +19.1% | $609,300 | $276,500 | $885,800 |
| 2007 | $18,310 | +5.3% | $609,300 | $405,200 | $1,014,500 |
| 2006 | $17,387 | +3.7% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 2005 | $16,773 | +5.1% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 2004 | $15,953 | +6.9% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 2003 | $14,928 | +7.6% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 2002 | $13,869 | +4.9% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 2001 | $13,220 | +3.2% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 2000 | $12,810 | +5.0% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1999 | $12,195 | +4.4% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1998 | $11,683 | -11.4% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1997 | $13,190 | +23.8% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1996 | $10,658 | +3.0% | $202,500 | $197,200 | $399,700 |
| 1995 | $10,350 | +7.1% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1994 | $9,667 | +4.8% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1993 | $9,223 | +12.0% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1992 | $8,233 | +0.4% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1991 | $8,198 | +5.7% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1990 | $7,754 | -28.0% | $195,600 | $146,000 | $341,600 |
| 1989 | $10,764 | — | $202,500 | $146,000 | $348,500 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 10 Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 137 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 133 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 127 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 115 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5.01
- 117 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 175 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 167 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 159 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 155 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 153 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 151 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
