274 Valley Way Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $584,100
- Last sale
- —Mar 1, 2018
- Built
- 1969
- Size
- 1,782 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 103
- Lot
- 15
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 134X125 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,782
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $350,100
- 60%
- Improvement value
- $234,000
- 40%
- Total assessment
- $584,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $19,627
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
1 event · 19691event1969
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,627 | +0.7% | $350,100 | $234,000 | $584,100 |
| 2023 | $19,493 | +4.7% | $350,100 | $234,000 | $584,100 |
| 2022 | $18,622 | +1.7% | $350,100 | $234,000 | $584,100 |
| 2021 | $18,319 | +1.1% | $350,100 | $234,000 | $584,100 |
| 2020 | $18,126 | +1.7% | $350,100 | $234,000 | $584,100 |
| 2019 | $17,822 | -4.0% | $350,100 | $234,000 | $584,100 |
| 2018 | $18,566 | +2.8% | $350,100 | $234,000 | $584,100 |
| 2017 | $18,062 | +3.1% | $340,300 | $163,600 | $503,900 |
| 2016 | $17,518 | +3.5% | $340,300 | $163,600 | $503,900 |
| 2015 | $16,923 | +3.3% | $340,300 | $163,600 | $503,900 |
| 2014 | $16,384 | +1.5% | $340,300 | $163,600 | $503,900 |
| 2013 | $16,142 | -12.6% | $340,300 | $163,600 | $503,900 |
| 2012 | $18,466 | +1.7% | $340,300 | $163,600 | $503,900 |
| 2011 | $18,159 | +5.6% | $540,300 | $190,500 | $730,800 |
| 2010 | $17,194 | +3.8% | $540,300 | $190,500 | $730,800 |
| 2009 | $16,566 | +7.1% | $540,300 | $190,500 | $730,800 |
| 2008 | $15,462 | -11.4% | $540,300 | $190,500 | $730,800 |
| 2007 | $17,443 | +5.4% | $540,300 | $190,500 | $730,800 |
| 2006 | $16,552 | +3.7% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 2005 | $15,958 | +5.2% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 2004 | $15,166 | +6.6% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 2003 | $14,225 | +7.3% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 2002 | $13,252 | +4.6% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 2001 | $12,675 | +2.4% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 2000 | $12,379 | +5.0% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1999 | $11,785 | +4.4% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1998 | $11,289 | +3.6% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1997 | $10,893 | +5.8% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1996 | $10,299 | +3.0% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1995 | $10,002 | +7.1% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1994 | $9,342 | +4.8% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1993 | $8,913 | +12.0% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1992 | $7,955 | +0.4% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1991 | $7,922 | +5.7% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1990 | $7,493 | +2.8% | $214,700 | $115,400 | $330,100 |
| 1989 | $7,292 | — | $265,500 | $115,400 | $380,900 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 10 Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 137 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 133 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 127 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 115 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5.01
- 117 Undercliff Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 175 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 167 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 159 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 155 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 153 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 151 Eagle Rock Way, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
