204 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $598,500
- Last sale
- $297,670Nov 26, 2001
- Built
- 1907
- Size
- 2,159 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1504
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 63X108 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,159
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $345,900
- 58%
- Improvement value
- $252,600
- 42%
- Total assessment
- $598,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $20,367
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1907–20013events19072001
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $297,670
Deed recorded
+70% vs 1993Per sq ft$138Held8.8 yrsSq ft2,159 - 9 years
- $175,000
Deed recorded
- 86 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,367 | +0.7% | $345,900 | $252,600 | $598,500 |
| 2023 | $20,229 | +4.6% | $345,900 | $252,600 | $598,500 |
| 2022 | $19,338 | +1.6% | $345,900 | $252,600 | $598,500 |
| 2021 | $19,026 | +1.0% | $345,900 | $252,600 | $598,500 |
| 2020 | $18,829 | +1.7% | $345,900 | $252,600 | $598,500 |
| 2019 | $18,518 | +8.2% | $345,900 | $252,600 | $598,500 |
| 2018 | $17,117 | +2.8% | $345,900 | $252,600 | $598,500 |
| 2017 | $16,658 | +3.1% | $221,800 | $236,600 | $458,400 |
| 2016 | $16,163 | +3.5% | $221,800 | $236,600 | $458,400 |
| 2015 | $15,622 | +3.2% | $221,800 | $236,600 | $458,400 |
| 2014 | $15,132 | +6.4% | $221,800 | $236,600 | $458,400 |
| 2013 | $14,219 | -5.9% | $221,800 | $215,300 | $437,100 |
| 2012 | $15,115 | +1.7% | $221,800 | $215,300 | $437,100 |
| 2011 | $14,867 | +5.5% | $345,600 | $244,600 | $590,200 |
| 2010 | $14,088 | +3.7% | $345,600 | $244,600 | $590,200 |
| 2009 | $13,581 | +7.0% | $345,600 | $244,600 | $590,200 |
| 2008 | $12,689 | +35.3% | $345,600 | $244,600 | $590,200 |
| 2007 | $9,380 | +5.3% | $345,600 | $244,600 | $590,200 |
| 2006 | $8,908 | +3.7% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 2005 | $8,593 | +5.1% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 2004 | $8,173 | +6.9% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 2003 | $7,648 | +7.6% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 2002 | $7,105 | +4.6% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 2001 | $6,790 | +3.5% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 2000 | $6,563 | +5.0% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 1999 | $6,248 | +4.4% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 1998 | $5,985 | +3.6% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 1997 | $5,775 | +5.8% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 1996 | $5,460 | +3.0% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 1995 | $5,303 | -13.7% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 1994 | $6,146 | +5.0% | $85,000 | $90,000 | $175,000 |
| 1993 | $5,852 | +12.6% | $96,000 | $130,000 | $226,000 |
| 1992 | $5,197 | +0.4% | $96,000 | $130,000 | $226,000 |
| 1991 | $5,174 | +6.0% | $96,000 | $130,000 | $226,000 |
| 1990 | $4,880 | +7.6% | $96,000 | $130,000 | $226,000 |
| 1989 | $4,535 | — | $96,000 | $130,000 | $226,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 143 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 216 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 214 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 212 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 210 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 206 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 202 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 200 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 1 Club Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 123 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 127 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 12
- 131 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
