164 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $307,300
- Last sale
- $263,200Aug 1, 2002
- Built
- 1917
- Size
- 1,237 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1506
- Lot
- 12
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 31X150 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 1,237
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $201,200
- 65%
- Improvement value
- $106,100
- 35%
- Total assessment
- $307,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $10,457
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1917–20024events19172002
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $263,200
Deed recorded
+139% vs 1995Per sq ft$213Held6.6 yrsSq ft1,237 Mortgage recorded
Instrument634295CountyEssex- 7 years
- $110,000
Deed recorded
- 79 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,457 | +0.7% | $201,200 | $106,100 | $307,300 |
| 2023 | $10,387 | +4.6% | $201,200 | $106,100 | $307,300 |
| 2022 | $9,929 | +1.6% | $201,200 | $106,100 | $307,300 |
| 2021 | $9,769 | +1.0% | $201,200 | $106,100 | $307,300 |
| 2020 | $9,668 | +1.7% | $201,200 | $106,100 | $307,300 |
| 2019 | $9,508 | +11.8% | $201,200 | $106,100 | $307,300 |
| 2018 | $8,502 | +2.8% | $201,200 | $106,100 | $307,300 |
| 2017 | $8,275 | +3.1% | $120,100 | $107,600 | $227,700 |
| 2016 | $8,029 | +3.5% | $120,100 | $107,600 | $227,700 |
| 2015 | $7,760 | +3.2% | $120,100 | $107,600 | $227,700 |
| 2014 | $7,516 | +1.5% | $120,100 | $107,600 | $227,700 |
| 2013 | $7,407 | -17.3% | $120,100 | $107,600 | $227,700 |
| 2012 | $8,961 | +1.7% | $120,100 | $107,600 | $227,700 |
| 2011 | $8,814 | +5.5% | $226,100 | $123,800 | $349,900 |
| 2010 | $8,352 | +3.7% | $226,100 | $123,800 | $349,900 |
| 2009 | $8,051 | +7.0% | $226,100 | $123,800 | $349,900 |
| 2008 | $7,523 | +28.3% | $226,100 | $123,800 | $349,900 |
| 2007 | $5,864 | +5.3% | $226,100 | $123,800 | $349,900 |
| 2006 | $5,568 | +3.7% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 2005 | $5,372 | +5.1% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 2004 | $5,109 | +6.9% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 2003 | $4,781 | +7.4% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 2002 | $4,453 | +5.2% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 2001 | $4,234 | +3.2% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 2000 | $4,103 | +5.0% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 1999 | $3,906 | +4.4% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 1998 | $3,741 | +0.1% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 1997 | $3,736 | +6.3% | $57,700 | $51,700 | $109,400 |
| 1996 | $3,516 | +3.2% | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
| 1995 | $3,406 | +7.7% | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
| 1994 | $3,161 | +5.3% | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
| 1993 | $3,002 | +13.4% | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
| 1992 | $2,647 | +0.5% | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
| 1991 | $2,635 | +6.4% | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
| 1990 | $2,476 | -6.4% | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
| 1989 | $2,645 | — | $57,700 | $64,600 | $122,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 109 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 6 Rydal Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 4 Rydal Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 182 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 180 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 178 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 176 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 174 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 172 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 170 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 166 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 162 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
