293 Claremont Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $460,900
- Last sale
- $38,000Mar 8, 1978
- Built
- 1890
- Size
- 2,859 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1508
- Lot
- 25
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 65X173 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 45
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 3
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,859
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $231,000
- 50%
- Improvement value
- $229,900
- 50%
- Total assessment
- $460,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $15,684
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1890–19782events18901978
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $38,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$13Sq ft2,859 - 88 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,684 | +0.7% | $231,000 | $229,900 | $460,900 |
| 2023 | $15,578 | +4.6% | $231,000 | $229,900 | $460,900 |
| 2022 | $14,892 | +1.6% | $231,000 | $229,900 | $460,900 |
| 2021 | $14,652 | +1.0% | $231,000 | $229,900 | $460,900 |
| 2020 | $14,500 | +1.7% | $231,000 | $229,900 | $460,900 |
| 2019 | $14,260 | -5.8% | $231,000 | $229,900 | $460,900 |
| 2018 | $15,134 | +2.8% | $231,000 | $229,900 | $460,900 |
| 2017 | $14,729 | +3.1% | $176,100 | $229,200 | $405,300 |
| 2016 | $14,291 | +3.5% | $176,100 | $229,200 | $405,300 |
| 2015 | $13,813 | +3.2% | $176,100 | $229,200 | $405,300 |
| 2014 | $13,379 | +1.5% | $176,100 | $229,200 | $405,300 |
| 2013 | $13,184 | -15.2% | $176,100 | $229,200 | $405,300 |
| 2012 | $15,545 | +1.7% | $176,100 | $229,200 | $405,300 |
| 2011 | $15,290 | +5.5% | $305,600 | $301,400 | $607,000 |
| 2010 | $14,489 | +3.7% | $305,600 | $301,400 | $607,000 |
| 2009 | $13,967 | +7.0% | $305,600 | $301,400 | $607,000 |
| 2008 | $13,051 | -17.5% | $305,600 | $301,400 | $607,000 |
| 2007 | $15,812 | +5.3% | $305,600 | $301,400 | $607,000 |
| 2006 | $15,016 | +3.7% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 2005 | $14,485 | +5.1% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 2004 | $13,777 | +6.9% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 2003 | $12,892 | +7.4% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 2002 | $12,007 | +4.9% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 2001 | $11,446 | +3.5% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 2000 | $11,063 | +5.0% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1999 | $10,532 | +4.4% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1998 | $10,089 | +3.6% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1997 | $9,735 | +5.8% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1996 | $9,204 | +3.0% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1995 | $8,939 | +7.1% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1994 | $8,349 | +4.8% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1993 | $7,965 | +12.0% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1992 | $7,110 | +0.4% | $170,000 | $125,000 | $295,000 |
| 1991 | $7,080 | -2.5% | $170,000 | $150,000 | $320,000 |
| 1990 | $7,264 | +41.6% | $170,000 | $150,000 | $320,000 |
| 1989 | $5,131 | — | $184,200 | $174,200 | $358,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 111 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 231 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 229 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 225 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 223 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 221 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 219 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 217 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 215 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 211 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 209 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 207 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
