228 No. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $1,004,900
- Last sale
- $390,000Mar 8, 1994
- Built
- 1926
- Size
- 3,443 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1602
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 23011SF
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 3,443
- Acreage
- 0.53 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $410,400
- 41%
- Improvement value
- $594,500
- 59%
- Total assessment
- $1,004,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $34,197
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1926–20113events19262011
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Mortgage recorded
Instrument11036909CountyEssex- 17 years
- $390,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$113Sq ft3,443 - 68 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $34,197 | +0.7% | $410,400 | $594,500 | $1,004,900 |
| 2023 | $33,966 | +6.2% | $410,400 | $594,500 | $1,004,900 |
| 2022 | $31,980 | +1.6% | $410,400 | $579,400 | $989,800 |
| 2021 | $31,466 | +1.0% | $410,400 | $579,400 | $989,800 |
| 2020 | $31,139 | +1.7% | $410,400 | $579,400 | $989,800 |
| 2019 | $30,628 | -4.4% | $410,400 | $579,400 | $989,800 |
| 2018 | $32,030 | +2.8% | $410,400 | $579,500 | $989,900 |
| 2017 | $31,172 | +3.1% | $335,800 | $522,000 | $857,800 |
| 2016 | $30,246 | +3.5% | $335,800 | $522,000 | $857,800 |
| 2015 | $29,234 | +3.2% | $335,800 | $522,000 | $857,800 |
| 2014 | $28,316 | +1.5% | $335,800 | $522,000 | $857,800 |
| 2013 | $27,904 | -10.2% | $335,800 | $522,000 | $857,800 |
| 2012 | $31,062 | +1.7% | $335,800 | $522,000 | $857,800 |
| 2011 | $30,553 | +5.5% | $635,800 | $577,100 | $1,212,900 |
| 2010 | $28,952 | +3.7% | $635,800 | $577,100 | $1,212,900 |
| 2009 | $27,909 | +7.0% | $635,800 | $577,100 | $1,212,900 |
| 2008 | $26,077 | +17.9% | $635,800 | $577,100 | $1,212,900 |
| 2007 | $22,110 | +6.8% | $635,800 | $577,100 | $1,212,900 |
| 2006 | $20,701 | +3.7% | $202,500 | $204,200 | $406,700 |
| 2005 | $19,969 | +5.1% | $202,500 | $204,200 | $406,700 |
| 2004 | $18,993 | +6.9% | $202,500 | $204,200 | $406,700 |
| 2003 | $17,773 | +7.6% | $202,500 | $204,200 | $406,700 |
| 2002 | $16,512 | +9.4% | $202,500 | $204,200 | $406,700 |
| 2001 | $15,093 | +3.2% | $202,500 | $187,500 | $390,000 |
| 2000 | $14,625 | +5.0% | $202,500 | $187,500 | $390,000 |
| 1999 | $13,923 | +4.4% | $202,500 | $187,500 | $390,000 |
| 1998 | $13,338 | +3.6% | $202,500 | $187,500 | $390,000 |
| 1997 | $12,870 | +5.8% | $202,500 | $187,500 | $390,000 |
| 1996 | $12,168 | -19.9% | $202,500 | $187,500 | $390,000 |
| 1995 | $15,186 | +7.1% | $202,500 | $187,500 | $390,000 |
| 1994 | $14,184 | +5.1% | $313,700 | $187,500 | $501,200 |
| 1993 | $13,500 | +12.0% | $313,700 | $186,300 | $500,000 |
| 1992 | $12,050 | +0.4% | $313,700 | $186,300 | $500,000 |
| 1991 | $12,000 | +1.3% | $313,700 | $186,300 | $500,000 |
| 1990 | $11,849 | +29.8% | $313,700 | $208,300 | $522,000 |
| 1989 | $9,131 | — | $313,700 | $208,300 | $522,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 1 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 238 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 224 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 222 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 214 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 212 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 208 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 202 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 196 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 192 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 188 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 12
- 180 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
