14 Northview Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $537,200
- Last sale
- $999,000May 22, 2026
- Built
- 1922
- Size
- 1,438 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1712
- Lot
- 16
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 55X80 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,438
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $331,500
- 62%
- Improvement value
- $205,700
- 38%
- Total assessment
- $537,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $18,281
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
6 events · 1922–20266events19222026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $999,000
Deed recorded
+83% vs 2015Held11.0 yrsRecordedJun 1, 2026 - 11 years
- $547,000
Deed recorded
+13% vs 2010Per sq ft$380Held5.2 yrsSq ft1,438RecordedJun 4, 2015 - 5 years
- $482,500
Deed recorded
+5% vs 2009Held10 mo - $457,500
Deed recorded
Mortgage recorded
Instrument8110624CountyEssex- 87 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,281 | +0.7% | $331,500 | $205,700 | $537,200 |
| 2023 | $18,157 | +4.6% | $331,500 | $205,700 | $537,200 |
| 2022 | $17,357 | +1.6% | $331,500 | $205,700 | $537,200 |
| 2021 | $17,078 | +1.0% | $331,500 | $205,700 | $537,200 |
| 2020 | $16,900 | +1.7% | $331,500 | $205,700 | $537,200 |
| 2019 | $16,621 | +6.5% | $331,500 | $205,700 | $537,200 |
| 2018 | $15,604 | +5.7% | $331,500 | $205,700 | $537,200 |
| 2017 | $14,758 | +3.1% | $277,100 | $130,700 | $407,800 |
| 2016 | $14,319 | +3.5% | $277,100 | $129,000 | $406,100 |
| 2015 | $13,840 | +3.2% | $277,100 | $129,000 | $406,100 |
| 2014 | $13,405 | +1.5% | $277,100 | $129,000 | $406,100 |
| 2013 | $13,210 | +2.4% | $277,100 | $129,000 | $406,100 |
| 2012 | $12,897 | +1.7% | $277,100 | $129,000 | $406,100 |
| 2011 | $12,686 | +7.8% | $371,300 | $132,300 | $503,600 |
| 2010 | $11,771 | +3.8% | $371,300 | $132,300 | $503,600 |
| 2009 | $11,338 | +7.2% | $371,300 | $132,300 | $503,600 |
| 2008 | $10,577 | +21.3% | $371,300 | $132,300 | $503,600 |
| 2007 | $8,717 | +5.5% | $371,300 | $132,300 | $503,600 |
| 2006 | $8,266 | +3.8% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 2005 | $7,964 | +5.3% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 2004 | $7,563 | +6.4% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 2003 | $7,111 | +6.8% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 2002 | $6,659 | +4.2% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 2001 | $6,391 | +2.7% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 2000 | $6,224 | +5.1% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 1999 | $5,923 | +4.4% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 1998 | $5,672 | +1.0% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 1997 | $5,613 | +5.8% | $92,500 | $74,800 | $167,300 |
| 1996 | $5,304 | +3.0% | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
| 1995 | $5,149 | +7.1% | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
| 1994 | $4,806 | +4.9% | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
| 1993 | $4,583 | +12.2% | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
| 1992 | $4,086 | +0.4% | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
| 1991 | $4,068 | +4.4% | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
| 1990 | $3,895 | -1.7% | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
| 1989 | $3,961 | — | $92,500 | $79,100 | $171,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- Northview Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 525 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 529 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 539 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 543 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 545 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 547 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 551 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8.01
- 26 Northview Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 565-571 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 200 Cooper Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 24 Northview Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
