670 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $556,400
- Last sale
- —May 6, 2021
- Built
- 1932
- Size
- 3,275 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1801
- Lot
- 11
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 70X125
Building details
- Building class
- 45
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 2
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 3,275
- Acreage
- 0.2 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $309,400
- 56%
- Improvement value
- $247,000
- 44%
- Total assessment
- $556,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $18,684
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1932–20213events19322021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,684 | +2.5% | $309,400 | $247,000 | $556,400 |
| 2023 | $18,228 | +3.2% | $309,400 | $247,000 | $556,400 |
| 2022 | $17,664 | +1.6% | $309,400 | $237,300 | $546,700 |
| 2021 | $17,380 | +1.0% | $309,400 | $237,300 | $546,700 |
| 2020 | $17,199 | +1.6% | $309,400 | $237,300 | $546,700 |
| 2019 | $16,927 | +9.0% | $309,400 | $237,300 | $546,700 |
| 2018 | $15,526 | +2.8% | $309,400 | $237,700 | $547,100 |
| 2017 | $15,110 | +3.1% | $189,100 | $226,700 | $415,800 |
| 2016 | $14,661 | +3.5% | $189,100 | $226,700 | $415,800 |
| 2015 | $14,170 | +3.2% | $189,100 | $226,700 | $415,800 |
| 2014 | $13,726 | +1.5% | $189,100 | $226,700 | $415,800 |
| 2013 | $13,526 | -17.1% | $189,100 | $226,700 | $415,800 |
| 2012 | $16,321 | +1.7% | $189,100 | $226,700 | $415,800 |
| 2011 | $16,054 | +5.5% | $320,900 | $316,400 | $637,300 |
| 2010 | $15,212 | +3.7% | $320,900 | $316,400 | $637,300 |
| 2009 | $14,664 | +7.0% | $320,900 | $316,400 | $637,300 |
| 2008 | $13,702 | -10.3% | $320,900 | $316,400 | $637,300 |
| 2007 | $15,276 | +5.3% | $320,900 | $316,400 | $637,300 |
| 2006 | $14,507 | +3.7% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 2005 | $13,994 | +5.1% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 2004 | $13,310 | +6.9% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 2003 | $12,455 | +7.4% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 2002 | $11,600 | +4.9% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 2001 | $11,058 | +3.5% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 2000 | $10,688 | +5.0% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 1999 | $10,175 | +4.4% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 1998 | $9,747 | +3.6% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 1997 | $9,405 | +5.8% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 1996 | $8,892 | +3.0% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 1995 | $8,636 | -0.4% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 1994 | $8,668 | +4.8% | $152,700 | $132,300 | $285,000 |
| 1993 | $8,270 | +12.0% | $174,000 | $132,300 | $306,300 |
| 1992 | $7,382 | +0.4% | $174,000 | $132,300 | $306,300 |
| 1991 | $7,351 | +5.7% | $174,000 | $132,300 | $306,300 |
| 1990 | $6,953 | +37.2% | $174,000 | $132,300 | $306,300 |
| 1989 | $5,067 | — | $174,000 | $132,300 | $306,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 391 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 17 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 15 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 11 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 9 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 7 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 5 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 664 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 668 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 1 Fernwood Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 5 Fernwood Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
