111 Central Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1967 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $614,100
- Last sale
- $661,144Jul 26, 2019
- Built
- 1967
- Size
- 1,952 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 2402
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 8519SF
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,952
- Acreage
- 0.2 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $392,600
- 64%
- Improvement value
- $221,500
- 36%
- Total assessment
- $614,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $20,898
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
6 events · 1967–20196events19672019
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $661,144
Deed recorded
+31% vs 2010Per sq ft$339Held9.1 yrsSq ft1,952RecordedOct 16, 2019 - 9 years
- $505,000
Deed recorded
+83% vs 2001Held9.4 yrs - 9 years
- $276,000
Deed recorded
+40% vs 1989Held1.2 yrs - 12 years
- $197,000
Deed recorded
- 22 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,898 | +0.7% | $392,600 | $221,500 | $614,100 |
| 2023 | $20,757 | +7.6% | $392,600 | $221,500 | $614,100 |
| 2022 | $19,286 | +1.6% | $392,600 | $204,300 | $596,900 |
| 2021 | $18,975 | +1.5% | $392,600 | $204,300 | $596,900 |
| 2020 | $18,697 | +1.7% | $392,600 | $204,300 | $596,900 |
| 2019 | $18,388 | +3.3% | $392,600 | $201,700 | $594,300 |
| 2018 | $17,800 | +2.8% | $392,600 | $201,700 | $594,300 |
| 2017 | $17,323 | +3.1% | $367,500 | $109,200 | $476,700 |
| 2016 | $16,808 | +3.5% | $367,500 | $109,200 | $476,700 |
| 2015 | $16,246 | +3.2% | $367,500 | $109,200 | $476,700 |
| 2014 | $15,736 | +1.5% | $367,500 | $109,200 | $476,700 |
| 2013 | $15,507 | +19.9% | $367,500 | $109,200 | $476,700 |
| 2012 | $12,933 | -10.7% | $367,500 | $109,200 | $476,700 |
| 2011 | $14,484 | -1.2% | $400,000 | $105,000 | $505,000 |
| 2010 | $14,656 | -5.7% | $425,000 | $150,000 | $575,000 |
| 2009 | $15,550 | +7.0% | $425,000 | $189,000 | $614,000 |
| 2008 | $14,530 | +10.6% | $486,800 | $189,000 | $675,800 |
| 2007 | $13,132 | +5.3% | $486,800 | $189,000 | $675,800 |
| 2006 | $12,471 | +3.7% | $134,200 | $110,800 | $245,000 |
| 2005 | $12,030 | +8.6% | $134,200 | $110,800 | $245,000 |
| 2004 | $11,073 | +6.9% | $134,200 | $102,900 | $237,100 |
| 2003 | $10,361 | +25.3% | $134,200 | $102,900 | $237,100 |
| 2002 | $8,270 | +4.9% | $134,200 | $102,900 | $237,100 |
| 2001 | $7,884 | +3.5% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 2000 | $7,620 | +5.0% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1999 | $7,254 | +4.4% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1998 | $6,949 | +3.6% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1997 | $6,706 | +5.8% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1996 | $6,340 | +3.0% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1995 | $6,157 | +7.1% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1994 | $5,751 | +4.8% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1993 | $5,486 | +12.0% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1992 | $4,897 | +0.4% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1991 | $4,877 | +5.7% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1990 | $4,613 | -19.9% | $112,400 | $90,800 | $203,200 |
| 1989 | $5,761 | — | $134,200 | $102,900 | $237,100 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
