159 High Street Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1907 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $428,700
- Last sale
- $631,350Jun 14, 2021
- Built
- 1907
- Size
- 2,118 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 2901
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 74X101 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,118
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $189,500
- 44%
- Improvement value
- $239,200
- 56%
- Total assessment
- $428,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $14,589
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1907–20217events19072021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $631,350
Deed recorded
+20% vs 2018Per sq ft$298Held2.7 yrsSq ft2,118RecordedJul 6, 2021 - $524,000
Deed recorded
+191% vs 1999Per sq ft$247Held19.0 yrsSq ft2,118RecordedOct 23, 2018 Mortgage discharged
Instrument2017092586CountyEssex- 7 years
Mortgage recorded
Instrument10061822CountyEssex- 11 years
- $179,900
Deed recorded
+37% vs 1986Held13.2 yrs - 13 years
- $131,500
Deed recorded
- 80 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,589 | +0.7% | $189,500 | $239,200 | $428,700 |
| 2023 | $14,490 | +6.4% | $189,500 | $239,200 | $428,700 |
| 2022 | $13,612 | +1.6% | $189,500 | $239,200 | $428,700 |
| 2021 | $13,393 | +1.0% | $189,500 | $231,800 | $421,300 |
| 2020 | $13,254 | +1.7% | $189,500 | $231,800 | $421,300 |
| 2019 | $13,035 | -3.0% | $189,500 | $231,800 | $421,300 |
| 2018 | $13,439 | +2.8% | $189,500 | $231,800 | $421,300 |
| 2017 | $13,079 | +3.1% | $120,400 | $239,500 | $359,900 |
| 2016 | $12,690 | +3.5% | $120,400 | $239,500 | $359,900 |
| 2015 | $12,265 | +3.2% | $120,400 | $239,500 | $359,900 |
| 2014 | $11,880 | +1.5% | $120,400 | $239,500 | $359,900 |
| 2013 | $11,708 | +12.2% | $120,400 | $239,500 | $359,900 |
| 2012 | $10,436 | -10.8% | $120,400 | $239,500 | $359,900 |
| 2011 | $11,701 | +5.5% | $212,600 | $194,900 | $407,500 |
| 2010 | $11,088 | +32.2% | $212,600 | $251,900 | $464,500 |
| 2009 | $8,389 | +7.0% | $212,600 | $152,000 | $364,600 |
| 2008 | $7,839 | -11.0% | $212,600 | $152,000 | $364,600 |
| 2007 | $8,812 | +5.3% | $212,600 | $152,000 | $364,600 |
| 2006 | $8,368 | +3.7% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 2005 | $8,072 | +5.1% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 2004 | $7,677 | +6.9% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 2003 | $7,184 | +7.6% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 2002 | $6,675 | +4.6% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 2001 | $6,379 | +4.3% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 2000 | $6,115 | +5.1% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1999 | $5,819 | +4.4% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1998 | $5,572 | +3.7% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1997 | $5,375 | +5.8% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1996 | $5,079 | +3.0% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1995 | $4,931 | +7.1% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1994 | $4,603 | +4.9% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1993 | $4,389 | +12.2% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1992 | $3,912 | +0.4% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1991 | $3,896 | +4.4% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1990 | $3,732 | +2.2% | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
| 1989 | $3,652 | — | $101,300 | $63,100 | $164,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
