Skip to content

206 Forest StreetMontclair, NJ 07042

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$389,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 13, 2023

Property Information

Block3303
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityMontclair Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class16
Description---
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage924
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$168,800
64%
Improvement Value:$93,800
36%
Total Assessment$262,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,936+0.7%
2024$8,876+4.6%
2023$8,485+1.6%
2022$8,348+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$389,000

To:

Sq Ft924DeedBook 20230, Page 36893

Foreclosure Case F-009975-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-025456-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$289,430
DeedBook 6398, Page 510

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$35,000
DeedBook 5471, Page 850

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905