639 Grove Street Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1960 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $477,600
- Last sale
- $924,000Nov 13, 2023
- Built
- 1960
- Size
- 1,906 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 3706
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 8700SF
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,906
- Acreage
- 0.2 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $242,800
- 51%
- Improvement value
- $234,800
- 49%
- Total assessment
- $477,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $16,253
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1960–20234events19602023
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $924,000
Deed recorded
+1521% vs 1977Per sq ft$485Held10.9 yrsSq ft1,906RecordedDec 4, 2023 - 47 years
- $57,000
Deed recorded
- 17 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,253 | +2.3% | $242,800 | $234,800 | $477,600 |
| 2023 | $15,893 | +4.7% | $242,800 | $234,800 | $477,600 |
| 2022 | $15,181 | +1.7% | $242,800 | $234,800 | $477,600 |
| 2021 | $14,933 | +1.1% | $242,800 | $234,800 | $477,600 |
| 2020 | $14,775 | +1.7% | $242,800 | $234,800 | $477,600 |
| 2019 | $14,527 | -2.3% | $242,800 | $234,800 | $477,600 |
| 2018 | $14,862 | +2.8% | $242,800 | $234,800 | $477,600 |
| 2017 | $14,457 | +3.1% | $249,300 | $155,400 | $404,700 |
| 2016 | $14,020 | +3.5% | $249,300 | $155,400 | $404,700 |
| 2015 | $13,542 | +3.3% | $249,300 | $155,400 | $404,700 |
| 2014 | $13,109 | -0.4% | $249,300 | $155,400 | $404,700 |
| 2013 | $13,165 | -0.0% | $249,300 | $155,400 | $404,700 |
| 2012 | $13,166 | +1.7% | $249,300 | $155,400 | $404,700 |
| 2011 | $12,950 | +5.5% | $348,100 | $166,000 | $514,100 |
| 2010 | $12,272 | +3.7% | $348,100 | $166,000 | $514,100 |
| 2009 | $11,829 | +7.0% | $348,100 | $166,000 | $514,100 |
| 2008 | $11,053 | +3.0% | $348,100 | $166,000 | $514,100 |
| 2007 | $10,736 | +5.3% | $348,100 | $166,000 | $514,100 |
| 2006 | $10,195 | +3.7% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 2005 | $9,835 | +5.1% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 2004 | $9,354 | +6.9% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 2003 | $8,753 | +7.6% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 2002 | $8,132 | +4.9% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 2001 | $7,752 | +3.2% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 2000 | $7,511 | +5.0% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 1999 | $7,151 | +4.4% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 1998 | $6,850 | -16.0% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 1997 | $8,158 | +5.8% | $97,700 | $102,600 | $200,300 |
| 1996 | $7,713 | +3.0% | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
| 1995 | $7,490 | +7.1% | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
| 1994 | $6,996 | +4.8% | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
| 1993 | $6,674 | +12.0% | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
| 1992 | $5,958 | +0.4% | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
| 1991 | $5,933 | +5.7% | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
| 1990 | $5,611 | -1.5% | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
| 1989 | $5,697 | — | $134,600 | $112,600 | $247,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 7 Kenneth Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 5 Kenneth Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 3 Kenneth Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 1 Kenneth Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 9 Kenneth Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5.01
- 635 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 637 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 643 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 647 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 649 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 651 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 653 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
