69 Pleasant Way Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $290,600
- Last sale
- $8,000Sep 2, 1980
- Built
- 1900
- Size
- 1,390 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 3901
- Lot
- 13
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X100
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,390
- Acreage
- 0.11 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $175,000
- 60%
- Improvement value
- $115,600
- 40%
- Total assessment
- $290,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,889
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1900–19802events19001980
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $8,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$6Sq ft1,390 - 81 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,889 | +0.7% | $175,000 | $115,600 | $290,600 |
| 2023 | $9,822 | +4.6% | $175,000 | $115,600 | $290,600 |
| 2022 | $9,389 | +1.6% | $175,000 | $115,600 | $290,600 |
| 2021 | $9,238 | +1.0% | $175,000 | $115,600 | $290,600 |
| 2020 | $9,142 | +1.7% | $175,000 | $115,600 | $290,600 |
| 2019 | $8,991 | +25.9% | $175,000 | $115,600 | $290,600 |
| 2018 | $7,139 | +2.8% | $175,000 | $115,600 | $290,600 |
| 2017 | $6,948 | +3.1% | $94,500 | $96,700 | $191,200 |
| 2016 | $6,742 | +3.5% | $94,500 | $96,700 | $191,200 |
| 2015 | $6,516 | +3.2% | $94,500 | $96,700 | $191,200 |
| 2014 | $6,312 | +1.5% | $94,500 | $96,700 | $191,200 |
| 2013 | $6,220 | -14.4% | $94,500 | $96,700 | $191,200 |
| 2012 | $7,263 | +1.7% | $94,500 | $96,700 | $191,200 |
| 2011 | $7,144 | +5.5% | $171,000 | $112,600 | $283,600 |
| 2010 | $6,770 | +3.7% | $171,000 | $112,600 | $283,600 |
| 2009 | $6,526 | +7.0% | $171,000 | $112,600 | $283,600 |
| 2008 | $6,097 | -21.2% | $171,000 | $112,600 | $283,600 |
| 2007 | $7,740 | +5.3% | $171,000 | $112,600 | $283,600 |
| 2006 | $7,350 | +3.7% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 2005 | $7,090 | +5.1% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 2004 | $6,743 | +6.9% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 2003 | $6,310 | +7.4% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 2002 | $5,877 | +4.9% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 2001 | $5,603 | +3.5% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 2000 | $5,415 | +5.0% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 1999 | $5,155 | +4.4% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 1998 | $4,938 | +3.6% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 1997 | $4,765 | +8.4% | $82,900 | $61,500 | $144,400 |
| 1996 | $4,396 | +3.0% | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
| 1995 | $4,269 | +7.1% | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
| 1994 | $3,987 | +4.8% | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
| 1993 | $3,804 | +12.0% | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
| 1992 | $3,396 | +0.4% | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
| 1991 | $3,382 | +5.7% | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
| 1990 | $3,198 | +0.3% | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
| 1989 | $3,189 | — | $82,900 | $58,000 | $140,900 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 101 Pleasant Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 28 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 26 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 24 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 22 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 20 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6.01
- 18 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6.02
- 16 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6.03
- 14 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 12 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 10 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 8 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
