79 Pleasant Way Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $286,300
- Last sale
- $95,000Sep 29, 1993
- Built
- 1927
- Size
- 864 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 3901
- Lot
- 17
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X100
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 864
- Acreage
- 0.11 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $175,000
- 61%
- Improvement value
- $111,300
- 39%
- Total assessment
- $286,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,743
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1927–19933events19271993
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $95,000
Deed recorded
+34% vs 1985Per sq ft$110Held7.8 yrsSq ft864 - 8 years
- $71,000
Deed recorded
- 59 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,743 | +0.7% | $175,000 | $111,300 | $286,300 |
| 2023 | $9,677 | +4.6% | $175,000 | $111,300 | $286,300 |
| 2022 | $9,250 | +1.6% | $175,000 | $111,300 | $286,300 |
| 2021 | $9,101 | +1.0% | $175,000 | $111,300 | $286,300 |
| 2020 | $9,007 | +1.7% | $175,000 | $111,300 | $286,300 |
| 2019 | $8,858 | +30.0% | $175,000 | $111,300 | $286,300 |
| 2018 | $6,815 | +2.8% | $175,000 | $111,300 | $286,300 |
| 2017 | $6,632 | +3.1% | $94,500 | $88,000 | $182,500 |
| 2016 | $6,435 | +3.5% | $94,500 | $88,000 | $182,500 |
| 2015 | $6,220 | +3.2% | $94,500 | $88,000 | $182,500 |
| 2014 | $6,024 | +1.5% | $94,500 | $88,000 | $182,500 |
| 2013 | $5,937 | -15.0% | $94,500 | $88,000 | $182,500 |
| 2012 | $6,984 | +1.7% | $94,500 | $88,000 | $182,500 |
| 2011 | $6,869 | +5.5% | $171,000 | $101,700 | $272,700 |
| 2010 | $6,509 | +3.7% | $171,000 | $101,700 | $272,700 |
| 2009 | $6,275 | +7.0% | $171,000 | $101,700 | $272,700 |
| 2008 | $5,863 | +4.2% | $171,000 | $101,700 | $272,700 |
| 2007 | $5,628 | +5.3% | $171,000 | $101,700 | $272,700 |
| 2006 | $5,345 | +3.7% | $62,900 | $42,100 | $105,000 |
| 2005 | $5,156 | +5.1% | $62,900 | $42,100 | $105,000 |
| 2004 | $4,904 | +6.9% | $62,900 | $42,100 | $105,000 |
| 2003 | $4,589 | +7.6% | $62,900 | $42,100 | $105,000 |
| 2002 | $4,263 | +4.9% | $62,900 | $42,100 | $105,000 |
| 2001 | $4,064 | +3.2% | $62,900 | $42,100 | $105,000 |
| 2000 | $3,938 | +16.1% | $62,900 | $42,100 | $105,000 |
| 1999 | $3,392 | -4.0% | $62,900 | $32,100 | $95,000 |
| 1998 | $3,533 | +3.6% | $62,900 | $32,100 | $95,000 |
| 1997 | $3,409 | +5.8% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1996 | $3,223 | +3.0% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1995 | $3,130 | +7.1% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1994 | $2,923 | +4.8% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1993 | $2,789 | +12.0% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1992 | $2,490 | +0.4% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1991 | $2,479 | +5.7% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1990 | $2,345 | -7.9% | $62,900 | $40,400 | $103,300 |
| 1989 | $2,546 | — | $82,900 | $50,400 | $133,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 101 Pleasant Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 28 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 26 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 24 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 22 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 20 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6.01
- 18 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6.02
- 16 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6.03
- 14 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 12 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 10 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 8 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
