133 Maple Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1920 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $306,500
- Last sale
- $314,000Apr 23, 2013
- Built
- 1920
- Size
- 2,040 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 4101
- Lot
- 4
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 48X100 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,040
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $118,000
- 38%
- Improvement value
- $188,500
- 62%
- Total assessment
- $306,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $10,430
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1920–20133events19202013
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $314,000
Deed recorded
+1986% vs 1979Per sq ft$154Held34.2 yrsSq ft2,040 - 34 years
- $15,050
Deed recorded
- 59 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,430 | +3.1% | $118,000 | $188,500 | $306,500 |
| 2023 | $10,113 | +4.6% | $118,000 | $188,500 | $306,500 |
| 2022 | $9,667 | +1.6% | $118,000 | $181,200 | $299,200 |
| 2021 | $9,512 | +1.0% | $118,000 | $181,200 | $299,200 |
| 2020 | $9,413 | +1.6% | $118,000 | $181,200 | $299,200 |
| 2019 | $9,267 | -2.3% | $118,000 | $181,200 | $299,200 |
| 2018 | $9,488 | +2.8% | $118,000 | $181,500 | $299,500 |
| 2017 | $9,234 | +3.1% | $82,500 | $171,600 | $254,100 |
| 2016 | $8,960 | +3.5% | $82,500 | $171,600 | $254,100 |
| 2015 | $8,660 | +3.2% | $82,500 | $171,600 | $254,100 |
| 2014 | $8,388 | +1.5% | $82,500 | $171,600 | $254,100 |
| 2013 | $8,266 | -8.8% | $82,500 | $171,600 | $254,100 |
| 2012 | $9,063 | +1.7% | $82,500 | $171,600 | $254,100 |
| 2011 | $8,915 | +5.5% | $165,000 | $188,900 | $353,900 |
| 2010 | $8,448 | +3.7% | $165,000 | $188,900 | $353,900 |
| 2009 | $8,143 | +7.0% | $165,000 | $188,900 | $353,900 |
| 2008 | $7,609 | -15.0% | $165,000 | $188,900 | $353,900 |
| 2007 | $8,951 | +5.3% | $165,000 | $188,900 | $353,900 |
| 2006 | $8,500 | +3.7% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 2005 | $8,200 | +5.1% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 2004 | $7,799 | +6.9% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 2003 | $7,298 | +7.6% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 2002 | $6,780 | +4.9% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 2001 | $6,463 | +3.2% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 2000 | $6,263 | +5.0% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1999 | $5,962 | +4.4% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1998 | $5,711 | +3.6% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1997 | $5,511 | +5.8% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1996 | $5,210 | +3.0% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1995 | $5,060 | +7.1% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1994 | $4,726 | +4.8% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1993 | $4,509 | +12.0% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1992 | $4,025 | +0.4% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1991 | $4,008 | +5.7% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1990 | $3,791 | +26.0% | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
| 1989 | $3,009 | — | $84,500 | $82,500 | $167,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 141 Maple Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 137 Maple Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 5 Monroe Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 9 Monroe Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 15 Monroe Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 17-19 Monroe Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 23 Monroe Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 27 Monroe Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 33 Monroe Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 12
- 52 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 13
- 54 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 14
- 56-58 Willowdale Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 15
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
