68 Maple Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $263,600
- Last sale
- —Apr 30, 1987
- Built
- 1922
- Size
- 2,024 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 4107
- Lot
- 67
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 28X90
Building details
- Building class
- 45
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 2
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,024
- Acreage
- 0.06 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $107,000
- 41%
- Improvement value
- $156,600
- 59%
- Total assessment
- $263,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $8,970
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1922–19872events19221987
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,970 | +0.7% | $107,000 | $156,600 | $263,600 |
| 2023 | $8,910 | +4.6% | $107,000 | $156,600 | $263,600 |
| 2022 | $8,517 | +1.6% | $107,000 | $156,600 | $263,600 |
| 2021 | $8,380 | +1.0% | $107,000 | $156,600 | $263,600 |
| 2020 | $8,293 | +1.7% | $107,000 | $156,600 | $263,600 |
| 2019 | $8,156 | +6.7% | $107,000 | $156,600 | $263,600 |
| 2018 | $7,644 | +2.8% | $107,000 | $156,600 | $263,600 |
| 2017 | $7,439 | +3.1% | $71,100 | $133,600 | $204,700 |
| 2016 | $7,218 | +3.5% | $71,100 | $133,600 | $204,700 |
| 2015 | $6,976 | +3.2% | $71,100 | $133,600 | $204,700 |
| 2014 | $6,757 | +1.5% | $71,100 | $133,600 | $204,700 |
| 2013 | $6,659 | -10.4% | $71,100 | $133,600 | $204,700 |
| 2012 | $7,432 | +1.7% | $71,100 | $133,600 | $204,700 |
| 2011 | $7,310 | +5.5% | $142,300 | $147,900 | $290,200 |
| 2010 | $6,927 | +3.7% | $142,300 | $147,900 | $290,200 |
| 2009 | $6,678 | +7.0% | $142,300 | $147,900 | $290,200 |
| 2008 | $6,239 | -1.7% | $142,300 | $147,900 | $290,200 |
| 2007 | $6,346 | +5.3% | $142,300 | $147,900 | $290,200 |
| 2006 | $6,027 | +3.7% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 2005 | $5,813 | +5.1% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 2004 | $5,529 | +6.9% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 2003 | $5,174 | +7.4% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 2002 | $4,819 | +4.9% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 2001 | $4,594 | +3.5% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 2000 | $4,440 | +5.0% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1999 | $4,227 | +4.4% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1998 | $4,049 | +3.6% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1997 | $3,907 | +5.8% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1996 | $3,694 | +3.0% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1995 | $3,588 | +7.1% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1994 | $3,351 | +4.8% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1993 | $3,197 | +12.0% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1992 | $2,853 | +0.4% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1991 | $2,842 | +5.7% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1990 | $2,688 | +1.9% | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
| 1989 | $2,636 | — | $44,100 | $74,300 | $118,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 90 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 86 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 84 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 82 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 80 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 78 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 76 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 74 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 68 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 66 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 64 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 62 Mission Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
