59 Walnut Crescent Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1935 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $652,100
- Last sale
- $1,400,000Apr 3, 2022
- Built
- 1935
- Size
- 2,763 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 4310
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 75X140 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,763
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $352,000
- 54%
- Improvement value
- $300,100
- 46%
- Total assessment
- $652,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $22,191
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1935–20224events19352022
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,400,000
Deed recorded
+254% vs 2002Per sq ft$507Held19.3 yrsSq ft2,763RecordedMay 12, 2022 - 19 years
- $395,000
Deed recorded
+645% vs 1976Held26.6 yrs - 27 years
- $53,000
Deed recorded
- 41 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,191 | +0.7% | $352,000 | $300,100 | $652,100 |
| 2023 | $22,041 | +4.6% | $352,000 | $300,100 | $652,100 |
| 2022 | $21,069 | +1.6% | $352,000 | $300,100 | $652,100 |
| 2021 | $20,730 | +1.0% | $352,000 | $300,100 | $652,100 |
| 2020 | $20,515 | +1.7% | $352,000 | $300,100 | $652,100 |
| 2019 | $20,176 | +7.2% | $352,000 | $300,100 | $652,100 |
| 2018 | $18,827 | +2.8% | $352,000 | $300,100 | $652,100 |
| 2017 | $18,323 | +3.1% | $205,800 | $298,400 | $504,200 |
| 2016 | $17,778 | +3.5% | $205,800 | $298,400 | $504,200 |
| 2015 | $17,183 | +3.2% | $205,800 | $298,400 | $504,200 |
| 2014 | $16,644 | +1.5% | $205,800 | $298,400 | $504,200 |
| 2013 | $16,402 | +3.0% | $205,800 | $298,400 | $504,200 |
| 2012 | $15,917 | +1.7% | $205,800 | $298,400 | $504,200 |
| 2011 | $15,656 | +5.5% | $315,000 | $306,500 | $621,500 |
| 2010 | $14,835 | +3.7% | $315,000 | $306,500 | $621,500 |
| 2009 | $14,301 | +7.0% | $315,000 | $306,500 | $621,500 |
| 2008 | $13,362 | -16.1% | $315,000 | $306,500 | $621,500 |
| 2007 | $15,919 | +9.6% | $315,000 | $306,500 | $621,500 |
| 2006 | $14,527 | +3.7% | $151,300 | $134,100 | $285,400 |
| 2005 | $14,013 | +5.1% | $151,300 | $134,100 | $285,400 |
| 2004 | $13,328 | +10.0% | $151,300 | $134,100 | $285,400 |
| 2003 | $12,114 | +7.6% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 2002 | $11,254 | +4.9% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 2001 | $10,728 | +3.2% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 2000 | $10,395 | +5.0% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1999 | $9,896 | +4.4% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1998 | $9,480 | +3.6% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1997 | $9,148 | +5.8% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1996 | $8,649 | +3.0% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1995 | $8,399 | +7.1% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1994 | $7,845 | +4.8% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1993 | $7,484 | +12.0% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1992 | $6,681 | +0.4% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1991 | $6,653 | +5.7% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1990 | $6,292 | +11.2% | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
| 1989 | $5,658 | — | $151,300 | $125,900 | $277,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
