74 Beverley Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $968,400
- Last sale
- $609,700Aug 31, 2000
- Built
- 1919
- Size
- 3,024 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 4502
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 85X145 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 20
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 3,024
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $387,000
- 40%
- Improvement value
- $581,400
- 60%
- Total assessment
- $968,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $32,955
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1919–20003events19192000
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $609,700
Deed recorded
+784% vs 1977Per sq ft$202Held23.1 yrsSq ft3,024 - 23 years
- $69,000
Deed recorded
- 59 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $32,955 | +0.7% | $387,000 | $581,400 | $968,400 |
| 2023 | $32,732 | +4.6% | $387,000 | $581,400 | $968,400 |
| 2022 | $31,289 | +1.6% | $387,000 | $581,400 | $968,400 |
| 2021 | $30,785 | +1.0% | $387,000 | $581,400 | $968,400 |
| 2020 | $30,466 | +1.7% | $387,000 | $581,400 | $968,400 |
| 2019 | $29,962 | +3.2% | $387,000 | $581,400 | $968,400 |
| 2018 | $29,047 | +2.8% | $387,000 | $581,400 | $968,400 |
| 2017 | $28,269 | +3.1% | $383,500 | $394,400 | $777,900 |
| 2016 | $27,429 | +3.5% | $383,500 | $394,400 | $777,900 |
| 2015 | $26,511 | +3.2% | $383,500 | $394,400 | $777,900 |
| 2014 | $25,678 | +1.5% | $383,500 | $394,400 | $777,900 |
| 2013 | $25,305 | +4.8% | $383,500 | $394,400 | $777,900 |
| 2012 | $24,135 | +1.7% | $383,500 | $394,400 | $777,900 |
| 2011 | $23,739 | +8.5% | $508,100 | $434,300 | $942,400 |
| 2010 | $21,886 | +16.9% | $508,100 | $408,800 | $916,900 |
| 2009 | $18,728 | +7.0% | $508,100 | $305,800 | $813,900 |
| 2008 | $17,499 | -3.4% | $508,100 | $305,800 | $813,900 |
| 2007 | $18,106 | +5.3% | $508,100 | $305,800 | $813,900 |
| 2006 | $17,194 | +3.7% | $165,000 | $172,800 | $337,800 |
| 2005 | $16,586 | +5.1% | $165,000 | $172,800 | $337,800 |
| 2004 | $15,775 | +13.9% | $165,000 | $172,800 | $337,800 |
| 2003 | $13,853 | +7.6% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 2002 | $12,870 | +4.9% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 2001 | $12,268 | +3.2% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 2000 | $11,888 | +5.0% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1999 | $11,317 | +4.4% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1998 | $10,841 | +3.6% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1997 | $10,461 | +5.8% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1996 | $9,890 | +3.0% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1995 | $9,605 | +7.1% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1994 | $8,971 | +4.8% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1993 | $8,559 | +12.0% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1992 | $7,640 | +0.4% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1991 | $7,608 | +5.7% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1990 | $7,196 | +3.2% | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
| 1989 | $6,970 | — | $165,000 | $152,000 | $317,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 78 Beverley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 76 Beverley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 72 Beverley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 358 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 354 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 350 Grove Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 194 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 190 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 188 Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 235 Christopher Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 235a Christopher Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 237 Christopher Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
