37 The Fairway Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1933 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $895,300
- Last sale
- $975,000Jun 30, 2016
- Built
- 1933
- Size
- 3,447 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 4701
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 75X120 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 3,447
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $355,100
- 40%
- Improvement value
- $540,200
- 60%
- Total assessment
- $895,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $30,467
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1933–20163events19332016
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $975,000
Deed recorded
+81% vs 1989Per sq ft$283Held27.1 yrsSq ft3,447RecordedJul 19, 2016 - 27 years
- $539,000
Deed recorded
- 56 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,467 | +0.7% | $355,100 | $540,200 | $895,300 |
| 2023 | $30,261 | +4.6% | $355,100 | $540,200 | $895,300 |
| 2022 | $28,927 | +1.6% | $355,100 | $540,200 | $895,300 |
| 2021 | $28,462 | +1.0% | $355,100 | $540,200 | $895,300 |
| 2020 | $28,166 | +1.7% | $355,100 | $540,200 | $895,300 |
| 2019 | $27,701 | -7.1% | $355,100 | $540,200 | $895,300 |
| 2018 | $29,820 | +2.8% | $355,100 | $540,200 | $895,300 |
| 2017 | $29,021 | +3.1% | $335,100 | $463,500 | $798,600 |
| 2016 | $28,159 | +3.5% | $335,100 | $463,500 | $798,600 |
| 2015 | $27,216 | +3.2% | $335,100 | $463,500 | $798,600 |
| 2014 | $26,362 | +1.5% | $335,100 | $463,500 | $798,600 |
| 2013 | $25,978 | +15.9% | $335,100 | $463,500 | $798,600 |
| 2012 | $22,409 | -8.5% | $335,100 | $463,500 | $798,600 |
| 2011 | $24,495 | +5.5% | $447,100 | $427,900 | $875,000 |
| 2010 | $23,211 | +3.7% | $447,100 | $525,300 | $972,400 |
| 2009 | $22,375 | +7.0% | $447,100 | $525,300 | $972,400 |
| 2008 | $20,907 | -10.5% | $447,100 | $525,300 | $972,400 |
| 2007 | $23,348 | +5.3% | $447,100 | $525,300 | $972,400 |
| 2006 | $22,172 | +5.6% | $217,000 | $218,600 | $435,600 |
| 2005 | $21,005 | +5.1% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 2004 | $19,978 | +6.9% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 2003 | $18,695 | +7.6% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 2002 | $17,369 | +4.9% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 2001 | $16,556 | +3.2% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 2000 | $16,043 | +5.0% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 1999 | $15,272 | +4.4% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 1998 | $14,631 | +3.6% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 1997 | $14,117 | +7.7% | $217,000 | $210,800 | $427,800 |
| 1996 | $13,104 | +3.0% | $217,000 | $203,000 | $420,000 |
| 1995 | $12,726 | +7.1% | $217,000 | $203,000 | $420,000 |
| 1994 | $11,886 | -4.3% | $217,000 | $203,000 | $420,000 |
| 1993 | $12,420 | +12.0% | $217,000 | $203,000 | $420,000 |
| 1992 | $11,086 | -9.8% | $257,000 | $203,000 | $460,000 |
| 1991 | $12,288 | +19.0% | $309,000 | $203,000 | $512,000 |
| 1990 | $10,324 | +16.5% | $309,000 | $203,000 | $512,000 |
| 1989 | $8,861 | — | $309,000 | $145,800 | $454,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 39 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 35 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 33 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 31 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 29 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 27 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 25 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 23 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 21 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 19 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 17 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 15 The Fairway, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
