122 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1890 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $1,626,900
- Last sale
- $2,250,000Jun 21, 2023
- Built
- 1890
- Size
- 9,098 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 503
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 326X232 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RO
- Square feet
- 9,098
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $551,100
- 34%
- Improvement value
- $1,075,800
- 66%
- Total assessment
- $1,626,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $55,363
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1890–20234events18902023
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $2,250,000
Deed recorded
+165% vs 1992Per sq ft$247Held30.9 yrsSq ft9,098RecordedJul 13, 2023 - 31 years
- $850,000
Deed recorded
+262% vs 1981Held10.9 yrs - 11 years
- $235,000
Deed recorded
- 92 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $55,363 | -17.9% | $551,100 | $1,075,800 | $1,626,900 |
| 2023 | $67,434 | +4.6% | $551,100 | $1,075,800 | $1,626,900 |
| 2022 | $64,462 | +1.6% | $551,100 | $1,444,000 | $1,995,100 |
| 2021 | $63,424 | +1.0% | $551,100 | $1,444,000 | $1,995,100 |
| 2020 | $62,766 | +1.7% | $551,100 | $1,444,000 | $1,995,100 |
| 2019 | $61,728 | -1.5% | $551,100 | $1,444,000 | $1,995,100 |
| 2018 | $62,683 | +2.8% | $551,100 | $1,444,000 | $1,995,100 |
| 2017 | $61,004 | +3.1% | $382,100 | $1,296,600 | $1,678,700 |
| 2016 | $59,191 | +3.5% | $382,100 | $1,296,600 | $1,678,700 |
| 2015 | $57,210 | +3.2% | $382,100 | $1,296,600 | $1,678,700 |
| 2014 | $55,414 | +1.5% | $382,100 | $1,296,600 | $1,678,700 |
| 2013 | $54,608 | -11.2% | $382,100 | $1,296,600 | $1,678,700 |
| 2012 | $61,464 | +1.7% | $382,100 | $1,296,600 | $1,678,700 |
| 2011 | $60,456 | +1.3% | $828,000 | $1,572,000 | $2,400,000 |
| 2010 | $59,675 | -12.7% | $828,000 | $1,572,000 | $2,400,000 |
| 2009 | $68,374 | +7.0% | $828,000 | $1,672,000 | $2,500,000 |
| 2008 | $63,887 | +40.2% | $828,000 | $2,143,500 | $2,971,500 |
| 2007 | $45,560 | +5.3% | $828,000 | $2,143,500 | $2,971,500 |
| 2006 | $43,265 | +3.7% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 2005 | $41,735 | +5.1% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 2004 | $39,695 | +6.9% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 2003 | $37,145 | +7.6% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 2002 | $34,510 | +4.6% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 2001 | $32,980 | +3.5% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 2000 | $31,875 | +5.0% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 1999 | $30,345 | +4.4% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 1998 | $29,070 | +3.6% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 1997 | $28,050 | +5.8% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 1996 | $26,520 | +3.0% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 1995 | $25,755 | +4.6% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 1994 | $24,621 | +4.8% | $400,000 | $450,000 | $850,000 |
| 1993 | $23,490 | +12.0% | $402,500 | $467,500 | $870,000 |
| 1992 | $20,967 | -11.8% | $402,500 | $467,500 | $870,000 |
| 1991 | $23,760 | -15.9% | $522,500 | $467,500 | $990,000 |
| 1990 | $28,257 | +69.0% | $649,900 | $594,900 | $1,244,800 |
| 1989 | $16,718 | — | $649,900 | $594,900 | $1,244,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
