19 Edgewood Road Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $862,300
- Last sale
- —Sep 16, 1988
- Built
- 1897
- Size
- 3,416 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 504
- Lot
- 31
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 132X213 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RO
- Square feet
- 3,416
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $506,600
- 59%
- Improvement value
- $355,700
- 41%
- Total assessment
- $862,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $29,344
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1897–19882events18971988
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,344 | +0.7% | $506,600 | $355,700 | $862,300 |
| 2023 | $29,146 | +4.6% | $506,600 | $355,700 | $862,300 |
| 2022 | $27,861 | +1.6% | $506,600 | $355,700 | $862,300 |
| 2021 | $27,413 | +1.0% | $506,600 | $355,700 | $862,300 |
| 2020 | $27,128 | +1.7% | $506,600 | $355,700 | $862,300 |
| 2019 | $26,680 | -4.5% | $506,600 | $355,700 | $862,300 |
| 2018 | $27,927 | +2.8% | $506,600 | $355,700 | $862,300 |
| 2017 | $27,179 | +3.1% | $351,800 | $396,100 | $747,900 |
| 2016 | $26,371 | +3.5% | $351,800 | $396,100 | $747,900 |
| 2015 | $25,488 | +3.2% | $351,800 | $396,100 | $747,900 |
| 2014 | $24,688 | +1.5% | $351,800 | $396,100 | $747,900 |
| 2013 | $24,329 | -7.9% | $351,800 | $396,100 | $747,900 |
| 2012 | $26,417 | +1.7% | $351,800 | $396,100 | $747,900 |
| 2011 | $25,983 | +5.5% | $585,000 | $446,500 | $1,031,500 |
| 2010 | $24,622 | +3.7% | $585,000 | $446,500 | $1,031,500 |
| 2009 | $23,735 | +3.9% | $585,000 | $446,500 | $1,031,500 |
| 2008 | $22,839 | -10.3% | $585,000 | $446,500 | $1,031,500 |
| 2007 | $25,460 | +5.3% | $615,800 | $446,500 | $1,062,300 |
| 2006 | $24,178 | +3.7% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 2005 | $23,323 | +5.1% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 2004 | $22,183 | +6.9% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 2003 | $20,758 | +7.6% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 2002 | $19,285 | +4.9% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 2001 | $18,383 | +3.2% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 2000 | $17,813 | +5.0% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1999 | $16,958 | +4.4% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1998 | $16,245 | +3.6% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1997 | $15,675 | +5.8% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1996 | $14,820 | +3.0% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1995 | $14,393 | +7.1% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1994 | $13,443 | -14.6% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1993 | $15,749 | +12.0% | $364,200 | $110,800 | $475,000 |
| 1992 | $14,058 | +0.4% | $472,500 | $110,800 | $583,300 |
| 1991 | $13,999 | +5.7% | $472,500 | $110,800 | $583,300 |
| 1990 | $13,241 | +150.5% | $472,500 | $110,800 | $583,300 |
| 1989 | $5,285 | — | $472,500 | $110,800 | $583,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 136 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 140 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 150 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 154 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 162 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 174 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6.01
- 166 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 184 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 190 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 173-177 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9.01
- 196 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 206 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
