300 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $1,280,200
- Last sale
- $1Jul 10, 2002
- Built
- 1949
- Size
- 4,234 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 602
- Lot
- 22
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 194X297 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 20
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RO
- Square feet
- 4,234
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $509,100
- 40%
- Improvement value
- $771,100
- 60%
- Total assessment
- $1,280,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $43,565
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
1 event · 19491event1949
Property Built
Could not load this part of the history: sales.
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $43,565 | +0.7% | $509,100 | $771,100 | $1,280,200 |
| 2023 | $43,271 | +4.6% | $509,100 | $771,100 | $1,280,200 |
| 2022 | $41,363 | +1.6% | $509,100 | $771,100 | $1,280,200 |
| 2021 | $40,698 | +1.0% | $509,100 | $771,100 | $1,280,200 |
| 2020 | $40,275 | +1.7% | $509,100 | $771,100 | $1,280,200 |
| 2019 | $39,609 | +6.5% | $509,100 | $771,100 | $1,280,200 |
| 2018 | $37,176 | +2.8% | $509,100 | $771,100 | $1,280,200 |
| 2017 | $36,180 | +3.1% | $350,300 | $645,300 | $995,600 |
| 2016 | $35,105 | +3.5% | $350,300 | $645,300 | $995,600 |
| 2015 | $33,930 | +6.8% | $350,300 | $645,300 | $995,600 |
| 2014 | $31,775 | +1.5% | $350,300 | $612,300 | $962,600 |
| 2013 | $31,313 | -11.5% | $350,300 | $612,300 | $962,600 |
| 2012 | $35,383 | +1.7% | $350,300 | $612,300 | $962,600 |
| 2011 | $34,803 | +5.5% | $697,700 | $683,900 | $1,381,600 |
| 2010 | $32,979 | +3.7% | $697,700 | $683,900 | $1,381,600 |
| 2009 | $31,791 | +7.0% | $697,700 | $683,900 | $1,381,600 |
| 2008 | $29,704 | -19.1% | $697,700 | $683,900 | $1,381,600 |
| 2007 | $36,716 | +5.3% | $697,700 | $683,900 | $1,381,600 |
| 2006 | $34,867 | +5.2% | $422,300 | $262,700 | $685,000 |
| 2005 | $33,143 | +5.1% | $422,300 | $262,700 | $685,000 |
| 2004 | $31,523 | +6.9% | $422,300 | $252,700 | $675,000 |
| 2003 | $29,498 | +7.6% | $422,300 | $252,700 | $675,000 |
| 2002 | $27,405 | +4.9% | $422,300 | $252,700 | $675,000 |
| 2001 | $26,123 | +3.2% | $422,300 | $252,700 | $675,000 |
| 2000 | $25,313 | +5.0% | $422,300 | $252,700 | $675,000 |
| 1999 | $24,098 | -2.8% | $422,300 | $252,700 | $675,000 |
| 1998 | $24,795 | +3.6% | $422,300 | $252,700 | $675,000 |
| 1997 | $23,925 | +5.8% | $472,300 | $252,700 | $725,000 |
| 1996 | $22,620 | +3.0% | $472,300 | $252,700 | $725,000 |
| 1995 | $21,968 | -4.0% | $472,300 | $252,700 | $725,000 |
| 1994 | $22,892 | +4.8% | $472,300 | $252,700 | $725,000 |
| 1993 | $21,840 | +12.0% | $556,200 | $252,700 | $808,900 |
| 1992 | $19,494 | +0.4% | $556,200 | $252,700 | $808,900 |
| 1991 | $19,414 | +5.7% | $556,200 | $252,700 | $808,900 |
| 1990 | $18,362 | +19.0% | $556,200 | $252,700 | $808,900 |
| 1989 | $15,432 | — | $556,200 | $354,100 | $910,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- Watchung Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 205 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 209 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 222 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 236 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 213 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 221 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 246 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 250 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 225 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 227 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 264 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 13.01
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
