424 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1923 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $632,200
- Last sale
- —Jun 8, 2022
- Built
- 1923
- Size
- 2,673 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 707
- Lot
- 9
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 75X150
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,673
- Acreage
- 0.26 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $320,800
- 51%
- Improvement value
- $311,400
- 49%
- Total assessment
- $632,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $21,514
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1923–20223events19232022
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $77,500
Deed recorded
- 56 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,514 | +0.7% | $320,800 | $311,400 | $632,200 |
| 2023 | $21,368 | +4.6% | $320,800 | $311,400 | $632,200 |
| 2022 | $20,426 | +1.6% | $320,800 | $311,400 | $632,200 |
| 2021 | $20,098 | +1.0% | $320,800 | $311,400 | $632,200 |
| 2020 | $19,889 | +1.7% | $320,800 | $311,400 | $632,200 |
| 2019 | $19,560 | +2.3% | $320,800 | $311,400 | $632,200 |
| 2018 | $19,129 | +2.8% | $320,800 | $311,400 | $632,200 |
| 2017 | $18,617 | +3.1% | $271,200 | $241,100 | $512,300 |
| 2016 | $18,064 | +3.5% | $271,200 | $241,100 | $512,300 |
| 2015 | $17,459 | +3.2% | $271,200 | $241,100 | $512,300 |
| 2014 | $16,911 | +1.5% | $271,200 | $241,100 | $512,300 |
| 2013 | $16,665 | -12.0% | $271,200 | $241,100 | $512,300 |
| 2012 | $18,939 | +1.7% | $271,200 | $241,100 | $512,300 |
| 2011 | $18,628 | +5.5% | $468,600 | $270,900 | $739,500 |
| 2010 | $17,652 | +3.7% | $468,600 | $270,900 | $739,500 |
| 2009 | $17,016 | +7.0% | $468,600 | $270,900 | $739,500 |
| 2008 | $15,899 | -23.6% | $468,600 | $270,900 | $739,500 |
| 2007 | $20,802 | +5.3% | $468,600 | $262,800 | $731,400 |
| 2006 | $19,754 | +3.7% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 2005 | $19,056 | +5.1% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 2004 | $18,124 | +6.9% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 2003 | $16,960 | +7.6% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 2002 | $15,757 | +4.9% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 2001 | $15,019 | +3.2% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 2000 | $14,554 | +5.0% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1999 | $13,855 | +4.4% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1998 | $13,273 | +3.6% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1997 | $12,807 | +5.8% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1996 | $12,109 | +3.0% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1995 | $11,759 | +7.1% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1994 | $10,983 | +4.8% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1993 | $10,479 | +12.0% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1992 | $9,353 | +0.4% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1991 | $9,314 | +5.7% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1990 | $8,810 | +26.6% | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
| 1989 | $6,957 | — | $249,500 | $138,600 | $388,100 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 24 Warfield Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 18 Warfield Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 16 Warfield Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 14 Warfield Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 12 Warfield Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 10 Warfield Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 8 Warfield Street, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 428 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 420 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 7 Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 9 Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 11 Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
