448 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $665,900
- Last sale
- $280,000Jun 21, 1991
- Built
- 1927
- Size
- 2,618 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 802
- Lot
- 11
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 12347SF
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,618
- Acreage
- 0.28 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $325,600
- 49%
- Improvement value
- $340,300
- 51%
- Total assessment
- $665,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $22,661
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1927–19913events19271991
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $280,000
Deed recorded
+438% vs 1976Per sq ft$107Held15.4 yrsSq ft2,618 - 15 years
- $52,000
Deed recorded
- 49 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,661 | +0.7% | $325,600 | $340,300 | $665,900 |
| 2023 | $22,507 | +4.6% | $325,600 | $340,300 | $665,900 |
| 2022 | $21,515 | +1.6% | $325,600 | $340,300 | $665,900 |
| 2021 | $21,169 | +1.0% | $325,600 | $340,300 | $665,900 |
| 2020 | $20,949 | +1.7% | $325,600 | $340,300 | $665,900 |
| 2019 | $20,603 | -8.2% | $325,600 | $340,300 | $665,900 |
| 2018 | $22,438 | +2.8% | $325,600 | $340,300 | $665,900 |
| 2017 | $21,837 | +3.1% | $283,300 | $317,600 | $600,900 |
| 2016 | $21,188 | +3.5% | $283,300 | $317,600 | $600,900 |
| 2015 | $20,479 | +3.2% | $283,300 | $317,600 | $600,900 |
| 2014 | $19,836 | +1.5% | $283,300 | $317,600 | $600,900 |
| 2013 | $19,547 | -1.4% | $283,300 | $317,600 | $600,900 |
| 2012 | $19,820 | +1.7% | $283,300 | $317,600 | $600,900 |
| 2011 | $19,495 | -2.0% | $438,000 | $335,900 | $773,900 |
| 2010 | $19,900 | +3.7% | $438,000 | $335,900 | $773,900 |
| 2009 | $19,183 | +7.0% | $486,600 | $347,100 | $833,700 |
| 2008 | $17,925 | +14.3% | $486,600 | $347,100 | $833,700 |
| 2007 | $15,683 | +5.3% | $486,600 | $347,100 | $833,700 |
| 2006 | $14,893 | +3.7% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 2005 | $14,367 | +5.1% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 2004 | $13,664 | +6.9% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 2003 | $12,787 | +7.6% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 2002 | $11,880 | +4.9% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 2001 | $11,324 | +3.2% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 2000 | $10,973 | +5.0% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 1999 | $10,446 | +4.4% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 1998 | $10,007 | +3.6% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 1997 | $9,656 | +10.5% | $125,000 | $167,600 | $292,600 |
| 1996 | $8,736 | +3.0% | $125,000 | $155,000 | $280,000 |
| 1995 | $8,484 | +7.1% | $125,000 | $155,000 | $280,000 |
| 1994 | $7,924 | +4.8% | $125,000 | $155,000 | $280,000 |
| 1993 | $7,560 | +12.0% | $125,000 | $155,000 | $280,000 |
| 1992 | $6,748 | -19.1% | $125,000 | $155,000 | $280,000 |
| 1991 | $8,345 | +5.7% | $154,100 | $193,600 | $347,700 |
| 1990 | $7,893 | +18.0% | $154,100 | $193,600 | $347,700 |
| 1989 | $6,687 | — | $154,100 | $193,600 | $347,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 23 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 21 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 19 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 17 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 15 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 11 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 9 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 7 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 5 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 3 Windsor Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 452 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
- 16 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
