Skip to content

14 Governor St

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 2006

Last Sale Price
$100,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 2, 2016

Property Information

Block114
Lot69.02
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page75

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,196
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$48,700
16%
Improvement Value:$251,300
84%
Total Assessment$300,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,409+2.0%
2024$11,184-0.2%
2023$11,202-1.7%
2022$11,400+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

To:

Sq Ft3,196DeedBook 20160, Page 38158

Property Sale

Sale
$131,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,196DeedBook 12525, Page 4585Recorded11/19/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,196DeedBook 12456, Page 5253Recorded9/12/2013

Foreclosure Case F-054486-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$575,000
DeedBook 6394, Page 388

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2006