Skip to content

2 Governor St

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 2008

Last Sale Price
$440,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 28, 2022

Property Information

Block114
Lot69.09
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page75

Building Details

Building Class37
Description---
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,798
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,000
13%
Improvement Value:$219,300
87%
Total Assessment$251,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,154+2.0%
2024$10,934+21.5%
2023$8,999-1.7%
2022$9,158+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000

To:

Sq Ft2,798DeedBook 20220, Page 44469

Foreclosure Case F-006756-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$359,470
DeedBook 12129, Page 5829

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2008