Skip to content

48 Jefferson St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1909
Vacant Land

Last Sale Price
$580,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 7, 2020

Property Information

Block174
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page53

Building Details

Building Class10
Description2SF
Dwellings0
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,050
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,500
100%
Improvement Value:N/A
0%
Total Assessment$67,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,567-85.0%
2024$17,153+144.5%
2023$7,016-1.7%
2022$7,140+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$580,000

To:

DeedBook 20210, Page 23442

Property Sale

Sale
$156,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,400DeedBook 12555, Page 5217Recorded5/20/2015

Foreclosure Case F-000571-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 5821, Page 600

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909