Skip to content

237-239 S 7th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$310,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 2, 2021

Property Information

Block1780
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,441
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,900
12%
Improvement Value:$211,700
88%
Total Assessment$240,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,150+2.0%
2024$8,970-0.2%
2023$8,984-1.7%
2022$9,143+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000

To:

Sq Ft6,441DeedBook 20220, Page 27371

Foreclosure Case F-021361-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-003789-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900