Skip to content

292-294 S 8th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 2019

Property Information

Block1780
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF4UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,047
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,900
19%
Improvement Value:$111,600
81%
Total Assessment$138,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,267+2.0%
2024$5,163-0.2%
2023$5,172-1.7%
2022$5,263+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$69,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,047DeedBook 20160, Page 40577Recorded5/12/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,047DeedBook 20150, Page 84610Recorded11/4/2015

Foreclosure Case F-028493-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$288,297
DeedBook 6273, Page 270

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 4985, Page 12

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910