Skip to content

254 S 8th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Last Sale Date
Sep 12, 2019

Property Information

Block1780
Lot62
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class10
Description1SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
79%
Improvement Value:$7,000
21%
Total Assessment$33,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$1,266+2.0%
2024$1,241-0.2%
2023$1,243-1.7%
2022$1,265+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-007046-23

ClosedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$336,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20170, Page 33000Recorded4/17/2017

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$115,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 12451, Page 5764Recorded8/14/2013

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel