Skip to content

277-279 S 10th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$189,900
Last Sale Date
Aug 7, 2013

Property Information

Block1796
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,402
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$26,100
17%
Improvement Value:$127,500
83%
Total Assessment$153,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,841+2.0%
2024$5,726-0.2%
2023$5,735-1.7%
2022$5,837+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$189,900

To:

Sq Ft3,722DeedBook 12453, Page 441

Property Sale

Sale
$19,000
DeedBook 12393, Page 3293

Foreclosure Case F-056683-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927